Synergy Busan IMO 9450571 01

Westerschelde 18 July 2019

 

 

Synergy Busan IMO 9450571 02   Synergy Busan IMO 9450571 03
Westerschelde 24/09/20   Westerschelde 24/09/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

SYNERGY BUSAN

Previous names

2009 - 2019 YM Busan

Type

Selfsustained cellular container vessel - Panamax

IMO-number

9450571

Call sign

V7A2725

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flags

2009 - 2019 Hong Kong -China - Call sign: VREX8

GT

40.030 t

Suez: 41.663,28 t

DWT

50.726,6 t

NT

24.450 t

Suez: 35.463,07 t

Lightship

16.525,8 t

Displacement

67.252,4 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 1.584

on deck: 2.669

Total: 4.253

Number of 40ft containers

In hold: 1.348 + 118 TEU

On deck: 2.313 + 178 TEU

Total: 3.661 - 296 TEU

Container capacity 14t

2.900

Reefer capacity

400

Length

260,05 m overall

244,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,30 m extreme

32,25 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 12,62 m

Depth

19,30 m moulded

Speed

Max: 25,2 knots

Service: 23,30 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

16/10/2008

Launch date

19/11/2008

Date of completion

21/01/2009

Builder

Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Koje

Shipyard

South Korea

Yard number

1772

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Doosan/MAN B&W 8K90MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 900 x 2.300 mm combustion engine

MCR: 36.559 kW / 49.680 bhp at 104,0 rpm

CSR: 31.076 kW / 42.251 hp

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 104,0 rpm

Builder: Nakashima Propeller Co. Ltd.

Boilers

Auxiliary boiler, composite

Builder: KangRim

Generators

4x Daihatsu 6DK-28- 4 stroke 6 cylinder 280 x 390 mm diesel engines each 2.100 kW coupled with 4 generators each 1.890 KW

Builder: Daihatsu Diesel Mfg. Co., Ltd. Moriyama Division

Emergency generator

1x Cummins L10 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x Controllable pitch propeller 1.600 kW / 2.175 bhp

Number of holds

7

Dimension of hatches

NO. 1F: 12,60 x 13,056/18,102 m (2 PC)

NO. 1A: 12,60 x 13.056/18.102 m (2 PC)

NO. 2F: 12,60 x 23,118 m (3PCS)

NO. 2A: 12,60 x 23,118 m (3 PCS)

NO. 3 F/A: 12,60 x 23,118 m (3 PCS)

NO. 4 F/A: 12,60 x 23,118 m (3 PCS)

NO. 5 F/A: 12,60 x 23,118 m (3 PCS

NO. 6 F/A: 12,60 x 23,118 m (3 PCS)

NO. 7 F/A: 12,60 x 23,118 m (3 PCS)

Hatch coamings

16

Hatch cover type

Pontoon type Mac Gregor lift away type

Tank capacities

Ballast: 11.655 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 687,50 m

Diameter: 87 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Eurobulk Ltd.

4, Messogiou & Evropis Str.

151-24 Maroussi

Greece

Registered owner

Busan Shipping Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

03 January 2021