Ragna 01
Zeebrugge 06 August 2008

 

Name

RAGNA

Previous name

1998-2008 Baumwall

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9173329

Call sign

DGOG

Flag

Germany

Port of registry

Hamburg

GT

3.999 t registered

DWT

5.220 t

NT

2.176 t registered

Number of 20ft containers

508

Container capacity at 14t

280

Reefer points

50

Length

101,08 m overall
96,00 m between perpendiculars

96,13 m Registered

Breadth

18,20 registered

Draught

Summer: 6,55 m

Forecastle

9,33 m

Poop

9,00 m

Freeboard

1.700 mm

Depth

8,25 m

Speed

15,5 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

17.06.1997

Launch date

02.12.1997

Date of completion

01.1998

First movement

06.01.1998

Builder

J.J. Sietas KG Schiffswerft GmbH & Co.
Neuenfelder Fährdeich 88
21129 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Yard number

1180

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 9M32 - 4 stroke single acting 9 cylinder 320 x 480 mm diesel engine - 3.825 kW at 600 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1997

Manufacturer: Krupp Mak Maschinenbau GmbH
Falckensteiner Str. 2
24159 Kiel
Federal Republic of Germany

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft

Electric installations

1x Plant 380/220 V - 640 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 850 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 40 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 850 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 320 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 40 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 500 liters - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster JASTRAM - 400 kW, forward

Cargo capacity

Bale: 7.013 m³
Grain: 7.247 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.099 m³

Bunker: 390 m³

Fuel oil: 402 m³

Anchor equipment

3 Anchors weight each 3.300 kg

Chain length: 495,00 m

Cargo gear

Gear less

Manager

Jürgen Ohle
Dornbuscher Str. 12
21706 Drochtersen
Federal Republic of Germany

Operator

CMA CGM

Previous operator

Delphis NV
Schaliënstraat 5
2000 Antwerpen
Belgium

Owner

Reederei Jürgen Ohle KG MS "RAGNA"
Dornbuscher Str. 12
21706 Drochtersen
Federal Republic of Germany