Spirit 01

Westerschelde 19 June 2020

 

Spirit 02   Spirit IMO 9302255 03
WS 19/06/20 Westerschelde 13/08/20

 

 

 

 

Name

SPIRIT

Previous names

2005 - 2007 Merwedestroom

06/2007 - 06/2015 Hanse Spirit

Type

Gearless cellular container vessel

IMO-number

9302255

Call sign

PBQC

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Sneek

Previous flags

08/2005 - 07/2007 The Netherlands, Geldermalsen - Call sign: PHAV

07/2007 - 06/2015 Cyprus, Limassol - Call sign: C4WP2

GT

7.713 t

DWT

9.654,5 t

NT

3.785 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 571

In hold: 238

Total: 809

Number of 40ft containers

380

Container capacity 14t

529

Reefer plugs

On deck: 122

In hold: 78

Total: 200

Length

141,65 m overall

132,42 m registered

Breadth

20,60 m registered

Draught

Summer: 7,30 m

Air draft

38,00 m

Forecastle

41,72 m

Poop

10,00 m

Depth

9,50 m to main deck

Speed

Max.: 19,0 knots

Built

2005

Keel laid

06/11/2003

Launch date

17/12/2004

Date of completion

03/11/2005

Builder casco

STX RO Offshore Tulcea (Aker Tulcea Shipyard S.A)

Tulcea

Romania

Yard number: 307

Builder completion

IHDA Shipbuilding Service B.V.

Dorpsstraat 59a

2931 AD Krimpen a.d. Lek

The Netherlands

Yard number: 226

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 8L46D - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 460 x 580 mm combustion engine 9.240 kW / 12.563 hp at 500 rpm

Year of manufacture: 2004

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Finland Oy

Staalarminkatu 45

20810 Turku

Finland

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 158 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 28,4 m²

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 90,2 m²

Year of manufacture: 2004

Manufacturer: Regiomat PSS GmbH

Industriegebiet Zum Drahtzug 19

57645 Nister

Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installations

1x Plant 440/230 V - 740 kVA

1x Plant 440/ 230 V - 740 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 1.600 kVA

1x Plant 440 V - 195 kVA

1x Plant 24 V - 170 Ah

1x Plant 24 V - 215 Ah

Shaft generator

1.280 kW / 1.600 kVA

Generators

2x Mitsubisi S12A2-MPTA main diesel generatorset each 592 kW / 740 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Mitsubisi 6D24TC diesel generatorset 156 kW / 195 kVA

Batteries

4x Batteries for UPS radio each 215 Ah

2x Batteries for UPS radio each 170 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 1.000 litres - 33,0 bar

1x Receiver 400 litres - 11,0 bar

1x Receiver 150 litres - 11,0 bar

Bow thruster

2x Transverse thruster each 750 kW - forward

Number of holds

3

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 440.000 ft³

Hold ventilation

19x Air changes/h basis empty hold

Number of hatches

3

Hatch 1: abt. 25,44 m x 17,91/13,20 m

Hatch 2: abt. 27,03 m x 17,91 m

Hatch 3: abt. 27,03 m x 17,91 m

Hatch type

Mac Gregor hydraulic operated folding steel hatch covers

Tank capacities

Ballast: 3.796,5 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 4.890 kg

Chain length: 550 m

Diameter: 54 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

ISM & commercial manager

Visser Shipping B.V.

Zeilmakersstraat 3a

8601 WT Sneek

The Netherlands

Previous managers

08/2005 - 07/2007 Universal Marine B.V., Krimpen aan den IJssel - The Netherlands

07/2007 - 06/2015 Johs. Thode G.m.b.H. & Co., Hamburg - Germany

Registered owner

Sven-D Shipping B.V.

Sneek

The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

08/2005 - 07/2007 Merwedestroom - C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Merwedestroom, Geldermalsen - The Netherlands

07/2007 - 06/2015 Hanse Spirit - Hanse Spirit Schiffahrtsgesell. m.b.H. & Co. KG, Hamburg - Germany

Latest data adjustment

22 January 2022