America 01

Westerschelde 06 June 2020

 

America 02
Westerschelde 06/06/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

AMERICA

Previous names

2004 - 10/2007 CSCL America

10/2007 - 09/2009 MSC Baltic

09/2009 - 2018 CSCL America

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9285990

Call sign

P3XP9

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

GT

90.645 t

DWT

Summer: 107.2647 t

NT

60.740 t

Number of 20ft containers

8.468

Container capacity 14t

6.705

Reefer capacity

700

Length

333,99 m overall

320,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

42,93 m over all

42,80 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 15,00 m

Depth

24,60 m moulded

Speed

Max: 25,2 knots

Built

2004

Date of completion

11/2004

Builder

Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy industries Co. Ltd., Koje Shipyard

South Korea

Yard number

1490

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

Doosan/MAN-B&W 12K98MC-C Mk6 - 12 cylinder combustion engine 68.490 kW / 93.120 bhp at 104,0 rpm

Propellers

1

Generators

4x STX/MAN-B&W 6L32/40 main diesel generatorsets each 2.880 kW

Bow thruster

1x Kawasaki 3.000 kW

Number of holds

9

Number hatches

20

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

34

Manager

Danaos Shipping Co., Ltd.

14, Akti Kondyli

Piraeus

Athens, 18545

Greece

Registered owner

Oceanprize Navigation Ltd.

Cyprus

Latest data adjustment

25 October 2020