Seamax Bridgeport 01

Westerschelde 01 April 2020

 

Name

SEAMAX BRIDGEPORT

Previous names

2003 - 09/2017 OOCL Long Beach

Type

Cellular containership - Carriage of dangerous goods

IMO-number

9243409

Call sign

VRYO4

Flag

Hong Kong - China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

GT

89.097 t

Suez: 92.004,73 t

DWT

Summer: 105.377 t

NT

59.077 t

Suez: 81.403,82 t

Panama: 82.587 t

Displacement

139.771,2 t

Number of 20ft containers

8.063

Container capacity 14t

6.274

Reefer capacity

1.400

Length

322,97 m overall

308,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

42,80 m moulded

Draught

Max: 14,53 m

Freeboard

4.376 mm

Depth

24,60 m moulded

Speed

Max: 25,0 knots

Built

2003

Keel laid

27/12/2002

Launch date

08/03/2003

Delivery date

30/06/2003

Builder

Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

80 Jangpyeong 3-Ro

Geoje-Si,Gyeongsangnam-Do

53261 South Korea

Yard number

1419

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Doosan/MAN-B&W 12K98MC-C - 12 Cylinder combustion 980 x 2.400 mm engine 68.470 kW / 93.120 hp at 104,0 rpm

Manufacturer: HSD Engine Co. Ltd.

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Exhaust gas boiler - 13,72 MPA

1x Fired boiler - 9,9 MPA

Manufacturer: Osaka Boiler MFG. Co., Ltd.

Shaft generator

1x Taiyo 3.000 kW

Generators

4x Daihatsu 8DK32C main diesel generatorsets each 3.750 kW

Bow thruster

2.500 kW

Number of cargo holds

9

Number of tanks

Ballast: 24

Fuel oil: 13

Lubricating oil: 12

Fresh water: 3

Waste water: 3

Diesel oil: 2

Sea water: 1

Chain: 1

Sludge: 1

Tank capacities

Lub oil: 687,3 m³

Diesel oil: 508,9 m³

Ballast: 26.480,7 m³

Fuel oil: 10.548,3 m³

Fresh water: 720,5 m³

Lifting equipment

2x Engine room cranes - SWL 13,0 t each

1x Provision crane - SWL 13,0 t

Manufacturer: Dong Woo Machinery & Engineering Co. Ltd., South Korea

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

30

Manager

Anglo-Eastern Ship Management Limited

Previous managers

2003 - 09/2017 Orient Overseas Container Line Ltd. - Hong Kong

Registered owner

Outbound

Stamford CT

United States

Previous owners

Peony Leasing Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

12 July 2020