Liverpool Express 02

Malaga, Spain 14 March 2020

 

Liverpool Express 01
Malaga, Spain 14/03/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

LIVERPOOL EXPRESS

Previous names

2002 - 2005 Contship Aurora

2005 - 2006 CP Aurora

2006 - 09/2007 Maersk Dexter

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9232565

Call sign

DDSD2

Flag

Germany

Port of registry

Hamburg

Previous flags

United Kingdom, London - Call sign: ZIZP9

GT

46.009 t

DWT

54.155 t

NT

25.880 t

Number of 20ft containers

4.115

Container capacity 14t

2.718

Reefer capacity

1.304

Length

281,00 m overall

269,86 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,20 m

Draught

Summer: 12,50 m

Depth

17,52 m

Speed

Max.: 25,2 knots

Built

2002

Keel laid

11/03/2002

Launch date

18/05/2002

Date of completion

04/09/2002

Builder

Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co. Ltd.

1, Ajoo-Dong Koje-City

Kyungnam 656-714

Okpo

Republic of Korea

Yard number

4082

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

Transverse: 9

Longitudinal: 2

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 9RTA96C-B - 2 stroke 9 cylinder combustion engine 51.480 kW - 69.993 hp

Builder: Wärtsilä NSD Switzerland Ltd.

Propellers

1x Fixed mono-block propeller

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co. Ltd.

Boilers

1x Exhaust gas smoke tube

1x Vertical shell type

Builder: KangRim Industries Co., Ltd.

Generators

2x Wärtsilä W9L32 main diesel generatorsets each 3.900 kW

2x Wärtsilä W8L32 main diesel generatorsets each 3.400 kW

Builder: Wärtsilä Finland Oy diesel engine

Bow thruster

1.600 kW

Manager

Hapag Lloyd Aktiengesellschaft

Germany

Previous managers

Anglo Eastern Ship Management Ltd., Wanchai - Hong Kong

Operator

Hapag-Lloyd

Hamburg

Germany

Registered owner

Amorata Vermietungsgesellschaft mbH

Germany

Previous owners

CPS No4 Ltd.,London - United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

20 June 2020