Monte Cervantes 01

Westerschelde 09 April 2020

 

Monte Cervantes 02
Westerschelde 09/04/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

MONTE CERVANTES

Previous names

2004 - 06/2005 Monte Cervantes

06/2005 - 01/2006 P&O Nedlloyd Salsa

Type

Cellular containership - Carriage of dangerous goods

IMO-number

9283186

Call sign

9V9767

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

Previous flags

2004 - 2014 Germany - Call sign: DHTK

2014 - 2018 Portugal, Madeira - Call sign: CQHR

GT

69.132 t

DWT

Summer: 71.372 t

NT

34.823 t

Panama: 59.283 t

Displacement

95.156,6 t

Number of 20ft containers

5.568

Container capacity 14t

3.716

Reefer capacity

1.365

Length

272,00 m overall

259,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

40,08 m moulded

Draught

Max: 13,20 m

Freeboard

6.274 mm

Depth

19,46 m

Speed

Max: 23,3 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

23/02/2004

Launch date

15/05/2004

Delivery date

28/07/2004

Builder

Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd.

3370 Geojedaero, Geoje-Si

Gyeongsangnam-Do, 656-714

South Korea

Yard number

5096

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Main engine

1x Sulzer-HSD 8RTA96C-B - 2 stroke 8 cylinder 960 x 2.500 mm combustion engine 45.760 kW / 62.204 bhp at 102,0 rpm

Manufacturer: HSD Engine Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler - 9,0 bar

1x Exhaust gas boiler - 9,0 bar

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries

Generators

3x MAN-B&W 9L32/40 main diesel generatorsets each 4.685 kW / 5.857 kVA

1x MAN-B&W 6L32/40 main diesel generatorset 3.085 kW / 3.857 kVA

Bow thruster

2.00 kW, forward

1.500 kW, aft

Number of tanks

Ballast: 16

Fuel oil: 11

Lubricating oil: 3

Diesel oil: 3

Chain: 2

Sludge: 2

Fresh water: 2

Tank capacities

Fresh water: 356,8 m³

Ballast: 18.642 m³

Lub oil: 479,1 m³

Fuel oil: 8.177,8 m³

Diesel oil: 355,4 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Engine room crane - SWL 11,5 t

1x Provisions crane - SWL 12,5 t

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

22

Manager

Maersk Line

Previous managers

Columbus Shipmanagement GmbH C/O Hamburg Suedamerikanische Dampfschiffahrts-Gesellschaft KG

Owner

A.P. Moller Singapore Pte. Ltd.

Previous owners

Reederei Monte GmbH & Co KG

Latest data adjustment

16 June 2020