Arabian Sea IMO 9483786 02

Westerschelde 17 December 2018

 

 

Arabian Sea 01
Zeebrugge 22/10/16

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

ARABIAN SEA

Previous names

2010 - 2017 CSAV Rio Malleco

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier - Vehicles carrier

PCTC - Pure Car and Truck Carrier

IMO-number

9483786

Call sign

V7EA7

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flag

2010 - 2017 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John's - Call sign: V2EU6

GT

46.800 t

DWT

14.775 t

NT

14.264 t

Light displacement

13.998 t

Length

182,80 m overall

170,68 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

31,74 m extreme

31,53 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 9,00 m

7,20 m ballast

Depth

19,26 m

Speed

20,0 knots

Built

2010

Keel laid

28/11/2008

Launch date

05/02/2009

Date of completion

16/04/2010

Builder

Xiamen Shipbuilding Industry Corp. Ltd.

China

Yard number

XSI 404 H

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 9S50MC-C - 2 stroke 9 cylinder 500 x 2.000 mm ombustion engine 12.798 kW / 19.340 bhp at 122,6 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated AQ-7

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired MISSION TM OS

Generators

2x MAN B&W 8L23/30 H main diesel generatorsets each 990 kW

1x MAN B&W 6L23/30 H main diesel generatorset 740 kW

Emergency generator

1x MWM TBD 234V6 diesel generatorset 150 kW

Bow thruster

1x 1.100 kW

Deck lifter

2x Truck decklifter

2x Ramp (1 stern ramp + 1 side ramp, both on starboard)

Max. heel: 3°

Max. trim: 1,5°

Total ramp length: 31,00 m

Ramps

Hydraulically operated ramp movable between deck 5 to deck 4 or into the fixed ramp on deck 3

Number of decks

11x Car decks, incl. 3 moveable decks

Number of cars

4.900

Cargo capacity

40.000 m³

Ventilation

10x Air changes/hr during sea voyages

20x Air changes/hr during loading and unloading

Tank capacities

Ballast: 5.951,6 m³

HFO: 3.495 m³

MDO: 180 m³

Lub oil: 50 m³

Fresh water: 300 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 76 mm

Crew size

31

Manager

Sunship Schiffahrtskontor KG

Promenade Am Alten Binnenhafen 10

26721 Emden

Germany

Registered owner

Arabian Sea AS

Care of Sunship Schiffahrtskontor KG

Promenade Am Alten Binnenhafen 10

26721 Emden

Germany

Latest data adjustment

01 August 2021