ARC Commitment IMO 9505039 03
Zeebrugge 01 August 2022

 

Name

ARC COMMITMENT

Previous names

2011 - 2021 Tiger

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier - Vehicle carrier

LCTC - Large car and truck carrier

IMO-number

9505039

Call sign

WDM6549

Flag

USA

Port of registry

Wilmington DE

Previous flags

2011 - 2021 Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HA2271

GT

74.258 registered

DWT

31.143 t

NT

26.747 t

Length

230,80 m overall

219,30 between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,26 m moulded

Draught

Max.: 11,30 m

Depth

34,70 m to upperdeck

Speed

Max: 20,1 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

27/12/2010

Launch date

12/03/2011

Date of completion

20/06/2011

Builder

Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd.

1, Aju-dong, Geoje-si

656-714 Geoje-si

Republic of Korea

Yard number

4458

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/Doosan 8S60ME-C8 - 2 stroke 8 cylinder 600 x 2.400 mm combustion engine 13.872 kW / 18.860 hp at 105,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch mono-block propeller

Boilers

Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

Builder: Kangrim Industries Co.,Ltd.

Generators

2x MAN 9L21/31 main diesel generatorsets

Car capacity

7.934

Cargo decks

13

Hoistable decks

5

Deck area capacity

7.930 m²

Ramp dimensions

Height: 6,50 m

Width: 9,50 m

Capacity: 320 t

Tank capacities

Ballast: 13.168 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 687,50 m

Diameter: 87 mm

Manager

American Roll-on-Roll-off Carrier, LLC

816 A1A N., Suite 101, Ponte Vedra Beach

FL 32082 - USA

Registered owner

Wilmington Trust Company

Latest data adjustment

11 August 2022