Auto Baltic 17
Zeebrugge 09 February 2008

 

 Auto Baltic 24   Auto Baltic 04
10/02/08   04/08/07

 

Name

AUTO BALTIC

Previous name

1996-2007 Transgard

Type

Roll-On / Roll-Off carrier

IMO-number

9121998

Call sign

OJHE

Flag

Finland

Port of registry

Mariehamn

GT

18.979 t

DWT

6.165 t

NT

5.694 t

Length

139,45 m overall
128,00 m between perpendiculars

138,50 m registered

Breadth

23,10 m over all

22,68 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 7,07 m

Freeboard

1.580 mm

Depth

8,65 m

Service speed

20,0 knots

Built

1996

Date of order

01.04.1995

Launch date

21.01.1996

Builder

Umoe Sterkoder Shipbuilding
Kristiansund
Norway

Yard number

149

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä Vasa 16V46A - 14.480 kW

Number of screws

1

Car capacity

1.530

Deck area

Tanktop (excl. ramp): abt 1.030 m²
Main deck: abt 1.860 m²
Total: abt: 13.315 m²

Deck area and height

Tanktop: 1.050 m² - 4,60 m
Main deck: 1.960 m² - 5,00 m (except under upper ramp)
Hoistable car deck on main deck: 1.300 m² - 2,10 m
Deck 1: 1.900 m² - 2,70 m
Deck 2: 2.030 m² - 1,90 m
Deck 3: 2.050 m² - 1,90 m
Deck 4: 1.940 m² - 1,90 m
Garage: 1.085 m² - 1,90 m

Cargo hold volumes

Tanktop (bale): 4.856 m³
Main deck (bale): 9.891 m³

Bunker capacity

1.263 t

Lane length

Tanktop: abt 318 m (width 3,00 m, excl. ramp)
Main deck: abt 616 m (width 2,95 m)

Ramps

Stern ramps length 17 + 2 m, hoistable
Main deck/tanktop fixed ramp
Other decks fixed ramps

Cargo hold ventilation

At port: 6.400 m³ x 30 Changes/h = 192.000 m³/h
At sea: 6.400 m³ x 6 changes/h = 38.400 m³/h

Manager

Rettig Bore
Turku
Finland

Operator

UECC - United European Car Carriers