Viking Odessa 23
Zeebrugge 26 January 2018

 

Viking Odessa 25   Viking Odessa 27   Viking Odessa 18   Viking Odessa 14
26/01/18   26/01/18   10/03/15   10/03/15

 

Viking Odessa 15   Viking Odessa 22   Viking Odessa 09   Viking Odessa 04
10/03/15   10/03/15   10/09/10   10/09/10

 

Viking Odessa 03
25/06/10

 

Name

VIKING ODESSA

Previous names

2009-2009 Kyokuyo 485

Type

Vehicles carrier

PCC - Pure Car Carrier

IMO-number

9398876

Call sign

9V7982

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

20.216 t

DWT

6.500 t

NT

6.064 t

Length

140,00 m overall

131,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,42 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 6,11 m

Depth

22,95 m

Speed

Max.:21,22 knots

Service: 18,50 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

04.07.2008

Date of completion

31.08.2009

Builder

Kyokuyo Shipyard Corporation
8-7 Chofu Minato-machi Shimonoseki City
752-0953 Shimonoseki-Shi
Japan

Yard number

485

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 6M43C diesel engines- total power 12.000 kW / 13.316 hp

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co KG

Propeller

2x 4 blades controllable pitch

Boilers

2x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas smoke tube (Aux. Steam Generation) - Mission XW

1x Auxiliary boiler, horizontal shell type (Aux. Steam Generation) - BH-1500

Builder: Aalborg Industries

Generators

2x Daihatsu 6DC-17 main diesel generatorsets

Builder: Daihatsu Diesel Mfg. Co. Ltd Moriyama Factory

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6CT-8.3-D(M) diesel generatorset

Car capacity

2.000

Anchor chain

Length: 577,50 m

Diameter: 58 mm

Ballast capacity

3.251 m³

Crew

16

Manager

OSM Ship Management Pte. Ltd.
91 Bencoolen Street #03-02/03 Sunshine Plaza
189652 Singapore
Republic of Singapore

Previous manager

2009-2009 OSM Ship Management AS
Svinoddveien 12
4836 Arendal
Norway

Operator

K-Line - Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Line

Owner

Gram Car Carriers Holdings Pte., Ltd.
1 Temasek Avenue #22-05 Millenia Tower
039192 Singapore
Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

17 February 2018