Viking Drive 03
Zeebrugge 28 March 2011

 

Viking Drive 01
28/03/11

 

Name

VIKING DRIVE

Previous names

2000-2010 Modern Drive

Type

Vehicle carrier

PCTC - Pure car and truck carrier

IMO-number

9188817

Call sign

VRHE9

Flag

China

Previous flags

2000-2010 Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Hong Kong (Special Administration Region China)

GT

33.831 t

Suez: 37.126 t

DWT

10.834 t

NT

10.241 t

Suez: 33.217 t

Light weight

10.847 t

Length

164,00 m overall

158,57 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

28,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 8,72 m

Depth

18,92 m moulded

Speed

18,5 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

14.09.1999

Launch date

24.12.1999

Date of completion

04.04.2000

Builder

SLS - Shina Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
227, Donam-dong, Tongyoung-stad,
650-150 Kyungnam
Republiek Korea

Yard number

400

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 7S50MC (Mark VI) diesel engine - 10.010 kW at 127,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, vertical shell type (oil-fired ) - VWH-1600ME

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas water tube (exhaust) - KF-193H

Generators

3x SSHI-MAN B&W 6L23/30 main diesel generatorsets each 820 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6CTA 8.3G diesel generatorset 204 kVA

Bow thruster

930 kW

Car handling equipment

Stern quarter ramp:

Starboard

Length: 29,00 m

Breadth: 7,00 m

SWL: 80,0 t

Side ramp:

Starboard

Length: 17,00 m

Breadth: 3,50 m

SWL 20,0 t

Cargo capacity

30.803 m²

Tank capacities

Water ballast: 4.328,2 m³

Fresh water: 270 m³

Fuel oil: 2.232,2 m³

Diesel oil: 100,3 m³

Crew

20

Manager

OSM Ship Management Pte. Ltd.
91 Bencoolen Street # 03-02/03 Sunshine Plaza
Singapore
Republic of Singapore

Previous managers

2000-2000 Cido Shipping Co.,Ltd.

2000-2010 Fuyoh Shipping Company
Ginza-Masskey Bldg. 4th Fl 1-24-3 Ginza
104-0061 Chuo-ku
Japan

2010-2010 Janfield Shipping Limited
Unit 1501, 15/F, Malaysia Building, 47-50 Gloucester Road, Wanchai
Hong Kong
China

Owner

Gramcar Shipping (HK) Ltd.
Unit 3403, 118 Connaught Road West
Hong Kong

Previous owners

2000-2000 Cido Shipping Co., Ltd.
2000-2010 Brave Navigation S.A.