Atlantic Companion 11
Zeebrugge 16 July 2007

 

Atlantic Companion 02   Atlantic Companion 20   Atlantic Companion 23   Atlantic Companion 15
16/07/09   16/07/09   Westerschelde 12/06/14   Zeebrugge 16/07/09

 

Name

ATLANTIC COMPANION

Previous names

01.01.1987 Atlantic Companion

20.07.1994 Companion Express

Type

Roll-On / Roll-Off - Container carrier

IMO-number

8214152

Call sign

SKPE

Flag

Sweden

Port of registry

Göteborg

GT

57.255 t

DWT

51.648 t

NT

21.175 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.850

Length

291,92 m overall

276,12 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,39 m

Braught

Summer: 11,60 m

Freeboard

8.650 mm

Depth

20,25 m

Speed

18,0 knots

Built

1984

Launch date

03.12.1983

Date of completion

03.1984

Builder

Kockums
Malmo
Sweden

Yard number

593

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

Burmeister & Wain 6L90GB – 20.191 kW

Number of cars

1.000

Bunker capacity

2.673 t

Crew

28

Manager

ACL Shipmanagement
Skarhamn
Sweden

Operator

ACL – Atlantic Container Line

Owner

Atlantic Container Line
Iselin NJ
U.S.A.

Remarks

1987 Lengthened

Before lengthened:

GT: 25.363 t

DWT: 3.500 t

LOA: 249,40 m

LBP: 233,60 m

Beam: 32,20 m

Scrapped

12.09.15 at Alang - India

Latest data adjustment

28 October 2015