Atlantic Nyala 01

Antwerpen 07 May 2015

 

Atlantic Nyala 02
07/05/15

 

Name

ATLANTIC NYALA

Previous names

1992 - 1996 Yevgeniy Mravinskiy

1996 - 1996 Marcela R

1996 - 1997 Alioth Star

1997 - 1998 Blobal Hawk

1998 - 1999 Nordana kampala

1999 - 2000 Thorshope

200 - 07.2004 Lykes Winner

07.200 - 05.2005 OBL Winner

05.2005 - 03.2009 Aladdin Dream

Type

RoCon - Roll-On/Roll-Off container ship

IMO-number

8811699

Call sign

9HYD9

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

16.075 t registered

DWT

Summer: 18.731 t

NT

8.471 t registered

Displacement

27.851 t loaded

9.120 t unloaded

Number of 20ft containers

716

Reefer capacity

30

Length

173,50 m overall

161,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,05 m

Draught

Summer: 10,37 m

Depth

13,70 m to main deck

8,30 m to tweendeck

Speed

Max.: 17,8 knots

Built

1990

Date of completion

11.08.1990

Builder

Nordic Yards Warnemunde
Rostock
Germany

Yard number

151

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Sulzer/DMR 6RTA58 - 6 cylinder diesel engine 9.540 kW / 12.970 hp

Builder: VEB Dieselmotorenwerke Rostock (Sulzer), Rostock - Germany

Propellers

1

Cargo hold capacity

General cargo: 25.419 m³

Bulk cargo: 20.311 t

Deck Ro-Ro cargo

Number of cars: 232

Lorries: 83

Trailers with 20 TEU: 74

Number of trailer

83

Ramp

Length: 25,00 m

Wide: 5,80 m

Height: 4,50 m

Max load: 45 t

Fuel capacity

2.613 m³

Cargo gear

5x Cranes - SWL 25,0 t each

Manager

Baltic Mercur JSC
St. Petersburg
Russia

Operator

CSAL - Canada States Africa Line
CSAL Montreal
478 McGill Street
Montreal
Quebec H2Y 2H2
Canada

Owner

Atlantic Dream Navigation Ltd.
St. Petersburg
Russia

Scrapped

05.07.15 Chittagong - India

Latest data adjustment

20 June 2015