Taiko 08
Zeebrugge 02 April 2012

 

Taiko 12
02/04/12

 

Name

TAIKO

Previous name

1984-1988 Barber Hector

Type

Vehicles Carrier
CoRo - Container and Roll-On/Roll-Off

IMO-number

8204975

Call sign

LAQT4

Flag

Norway

Previous flags

1988 United Kingdom
1993 Sweden

Port of registry

Tønsberg

GT

66.532 t

DWT

Summer: 43.986 t

NT

26.072 t

Number of 320 ft Containers

1.649

Length

262,10 m overall
246,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,26 m over all

Draught

Summer: 11,73 m

Air draft

59,43 m

Freeboard

11.250 mm

Depth

21,00 m to upperdeck

Speed

21,0 knots

Built

1984

Launch date

16.11.1983

Date of completion

17.04.1984

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Industries
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

250

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 8 L90GB with an output of 26.950 kW at 94,0 rpm

Propeller

1x Fixed right handed aerofoil propeller with 4 blades and dimension 7.800 mm

Generators

3x Daihatsu type 8DS32 main diesel generatorsets each 2.060 kW
2x Daihatsu main diesel generatorsets each 970 kW
Builder: Daihatsu Diesel Mfg. Co. Ltd.

Emergency generator

1x Daihatsu diesel generatorset output 260 kW

Bow thrusters

2x Kamewa thrusters type 2800B/AS-CP, with output 1.910 kW

Capacity car units

4.577 cars or a combination of cars and 612 trucks

Bunker capacity

7.660 t

Stern ramp width

Width: 12,50 m
Capacity: 420 t

Number of decks

12 (of which 2 are hoistable)

Lifting equipment

1x JSW-Hägglund G4030/3632 with a capacity of max. 40 tons

Basic complement

25 persons

Manager

Wallenius Wilhelmsen Lines
Lysaker
Norway

Operator

WWL - Wilh. Wilhelmsen Group

Owner

Wilhelmsen Lines Shipowning AS
Lysaker
Norway