Sea Amazon 01
Piraeus - Greece 18 June 2014

 

Sea Amazon 02
18/06/14

 

Name

SEA AMAZON

Previous names

1995 - 01.2004 Yutoku Maru

2004 - 12.2014 Roro Hidaka

12.2004 - 04.2010 Jasmine Ace

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off vessel - Vehicle carrier

PCTC - Pure car and truck carrier

IMO-number

9104263

Call sign

9HA2388

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

13.038 t registered

DWT

4.803 t

NT

4.921 m registered

Length

134,66 m overall

Breadth

22,40 m moulded

Draught

6,30 m

Moulded L x B x D

125,00 x 22,40 x 6,60 m

Registered L x B x D

126,75 x 22,40 x 11,75 m

Freeboard

313 mm

Depth

11,75 m registered

Speed

Eco: 15,5 knots

Service: 19,5 knots

Max.: 22,0 knots

Built

1995

Keel laid

27.09.1994

Launch date

21.11.1994

Date of completion

14.02.1995

Builder

Kyokuyo Shipbuilding & Iron Works
Shimonoseki
Japan

Yard number

391

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 7850 MC - 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 500 x 1.910 mm diesel engine - 9.988 kW at 127,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hitachi Zosen Corporation Sakurajima Works

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft without monitoring device

Diameter: 500 mm

Propellers

1

Boilers

1x Auxiliary vertical boiler - 6,9 bar

Evaporation: 1,94 t/h

Manufacturer: Miura Co., Ltd.

Generators

4x Generators - 2.350 kVA

Bow thruster

1x 765 kW

Cargo capacity

Normal passenger cars: About 750 or 76 trailers of 12 t

cars: 350 plus 76 passenger

Deck capacity

Deck 1: 1.500 m³ - Height: 3,10 m

Deck 2: 1.820 m³ - Height: 4,30 m

Deck 3: 1.258 m² - Height: 4,30 m

Deck 4: 980 m² - Height: 2,50 m

Deck 5: 582 m² - Height: 1,80 m

Ramp

1x Quarter side ramp / Alongside

Port Side : 4,70 m / 55,0 t

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 647 m³

Fresh water: 133 m³

Water ballast: 1.678 m³

Manager

Mediterranean Car-Carriers Line S.A.
Piraeus
Greece

Operator

MCCL - Mediterranean Car-Carriers Line

Registered owner

Sea Amazon Shipping Limited

Latest data adjustment

25 July 2014