Patriot 14
Zeebrugge 19 September 2008

 

Patriot 13   Patriot 04   Patriot 02
16/08/08   15/08/08   06/07/06

 

Name

PATRIOT

Previous names

1987-1992 Nosac Skaukar
1992-1994 Skaukar

1994-2003 Fidelio

Type

Vehicles Carrier

PCTC - Pure Car And Truck Carrier

IMO-number

8602775

Call sign

WQVY

Flag

United States Of America

Previous flag

1994 Liberia

Port of registry

Wilmington

GT

47.219 t

DWT

15.681 t

NT

14.165 t

Length

190,05 m overall
180,26 m between perpendiculars

190,00 m registered

Breadth

32,26 m overall

Draught

Summer: 8,92 m

Air draft

46,22 m

Freeboard

10.530 mm

Depth to Upperdeck

31,05 m

Depth

19,44 m

Speed

18,0 knots

Built

1987

Keel Laid

03.06.1986

Launch date

14.09.1986

Date of completion

01.1987

Builder

Sumitomo Heavy industries Oshima Shipbuilding Co. Ltd.
1605-1, Oshima-Cho Saikai City
Nagasaki 857-2494
Japan

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x Sulzer 7RTA58 with an output of 8.750 kW at 110,0 rpm

Propeller

1x Aerofoil 5 blades fixed propeller with diameter 5,80 m

Boilers

1x Exhaust gas water tube Finned tube - Cannon Boiler Works, Inc.

1x Vertical shell type - MC - Mitsubishi

Generators

3x Daihatsu 6DL 24 main diesel generatorsets each 975 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 100 kW diesel installed on upper deck

Bow thruster

1.200 kW

Capacity car units RT43

5.453 or 552 trucks

1 RT43 unit = 7,38975 m²

Ballast capacity

7.990 m³

Anchor Chain

Length 660,00 m

Stern ramp

Width: 7,00 m

Capacity: 100 y

Number of decks

12 (of which 4 are hoistable)

Basic complement

21

Manager

Interocean American Shipping Corporation
302 Harper Dr., Suite 200
Moorstown, NJ 08057-5702
United States of America

Previous managers

1987 - 2001 American V.Ships Marine Ltd., LLC
22 Jericho Turnpike
Mineola, NY
USA

2001 - 2004 Pacific-Gulf Marine, Inc.
P.O. Box 6479
New Orleans, LA
401 Whitney Avenue, Suite 511
USA

Operator

ARC - American Roll - On/Roll - Off Lines

Owner

Fidelio Ltd. Partnership Inc
85 Chestnut Ridge Rd
Montvale, NJ 07645 1827
United States of Amerika