Apollon Hellas 03
Saronic Gulf - Greece 27 August 2012

 

Apollon Hellas 02   Apollon Hellas 01
Piraeus - Greece 25/05/12   Piraeus - Greece 25/05/12

 

Name

APOLLON HELLAS

Previous names

1990 - 1995 Georgios - Akouriki Naftiki Eteria, Piraeus - Greece

1995 - 1999 Sun Beach - Han II leasing Co., Ltd - South Korea

Type

Roll-On / Roll-Off vessel - Ferry

IMO-number

8807105

Call sign

SWFP

Flag

Greece

Port of registry

Piraeus

GT

3.095 t

DWT

Summer: 1.032 t

Length

91,80 m

Breadth

14,50 m

Draught

3,50 m

Speed

16,0 knots

Built

1990

Builder

Proteus Z. Vassiliadis Bros Nafpigiki Ltd.
Ampelakia
Greece

Yard number

44

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x MAN B&W 16U28L diesel - 5.655 kW

Propellers

2

Number of passengers

1.500

Number of cars

120

Manager

Hellenic Seaways
Athens
Greece

Operator

Hellenic Seaways

Owner

Hellenic Seaways
Athens
Greece

Previous owners

1990 Akouriki Naftiki Eteria, Piraeus - Greece

1995 Han II leasing Co., Ltd. - South Korea

1999 Lepanto Express Naftiki Eteria, Piraeus - Greece

1999 Minoan flying dolphins

2000 Hellenic seaways