Apollon 01
Igoumenitsa - Greece 22 May 2009

 

Name

APOLLON

Previous names

1973-1984 Senlac - Sealink UK

1984-1985 Senlac - Sealink British Ferries

1985-1987 Senlac -S.N.C.F

1987 Senlac - B&I Line

1987-1996 Apollo Express I - Ventouris Sea Lines

1997-1999 Express Apollon - Agapitos Express Ferries

1999-2005 Express Apollon - Hellas Ferries

2005-2007 Express Apollon - Hellenic Seaways

2007 Apollon - Apollonas Maritime S.A.

Type

Roll-On / Roll-Off vessel - Passengers ferry boat

IMO-number

7235915

Call sign

J8B3637

Flag

Saint Vincent & The Grenadines

Previous flag

Greece

Port of registry

Kingstown

Previous port of registry

Piraeus

GT

5.131 t

DWT

1.094 t

NT

2.664 t

Length

118,09 m overall

110,22 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,84 m overall

Draught

4,12 m

Lanemetres

450

Depth

11,23 m

Speed

21,0 knots

Built

1973

Launch date

01.12.1972

Baptised

03.03.1973

Date of completion

04.1973

Builder

Arsenal de la Marine Nationale Française

D.C.A.N.
Brest
France

Yard number

3

Hull type

Single hull

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

2x Pielstick 16PC2-V400 - 4 stroke 16 cylinder diesel engine- 11.050 kW / 15.000 bhp

Propeller

2x controllable pitch

Boilers

2x Auxiliary boilers - 75,0 m²

Generators

1x 150 kW

3x 560 kW 415 Volt-50 Hz each

Number of passengers

1.863

Number of beds

135

Number of cars

217

Operator

European Seaways

Owner

2007 Apollonas Maritime S.A.
Kingstown-
St. Vincent & Grenadines

Previous owners

1973 Sealink U.K. Ltd., Londen-U.K.

1984 Sea Containers Ltd., Sealink British Ferries

1985 Overseas Equipment Co. Ltd., Dieppe-France

1987 Ventouris Sons Shipping Co., Piraeus-Greece

1996 Agapitos Express Lines, Piraeus-Greece

1999 Minoan Flying Dolphins, Piraeus-Greece

2005 Hellenic Seaways, Piraeus-Greece

2006 Mr. Arkoumanis, Greece

Remarks

06-10-2010 transferred to be demolished at Turkey