Mytilene 02
Piraeus - Greece 30 August 2012

 

Mytilene 01   Mytilene 03   Mytilene 04
30/08/12   Perama 07/06/14   07/06/14

 

Name

MYTILENE

Hellenic name

ΜΥΤΙΛΗΝΗ

Previous names

1973 - 1990 Vega - Shin Higashi Nippon Ferry, Tomakomai - Japan

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off vessel - Ferry

Call sign

SYMK

Flag

Greece

Port of registry

Chios

GT

9.124 t

DWT

Summer: 2.323 t

NT

4.861 t

Length

138,25 m

Breadth

22,41 m

Draught

5,56 m

Lane metres

585

Depth

5,50 m

Speed

21,5 knots

Route

Piraeus - Chios - Lebos - Thessaloniki

Built

1973

Refit: 1992

Launch date

31.08.1973

Builder

Naikai Shipbuilding Setoda Factory
Onomichi
Japan

Yard number

379

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Pielstick 16PC2-5V - 14.121 kW

Propellers

2

Number of passengers

Summer: 1.735

Winter: 980

Number of beds

560

Number of cars

225

Cars / trucks combination

36 / 48

Manager

NEL Lines
5 El. Venizelou str.
81100 Mytilini
Greece

Operator

NEL Lines

Owner

Maritime Company of Lesvos

81100 Mytilini

Lesvos

Greece

Previous owners

1973 - 1990 Shin Higashi Nippon Ferry