Amanda 03
Zebrugge 30 April 2006

 

Name

AMANDA

Previous names

1998-2003 Amandine - Cobelfret Ferries
1997-1998 Vega - Fred. Olsen Lines
1997 Vega - P&O North Sea Ferries
1996-1997 Vega - Suardiaz
1988-1996 Bruarfoss - The Iceland Steamship Co.
1986-1988 Persia - Grimaldi Group
1978-1986 Merzario Persia - Merzario Lines

Type

Roll-On/ Roll-Off Cargo Vessel

IMO-number

7729045

Call sign

V3HZ3

Flag

Belize

Previous flags

1985 - Liberia

1987 - Republic of Panama

1988 - Italy

1996 - Iceland

1998 - Antigua & Barbuda

2003 - United kingdom

2003 - Bahamas

Port of registry

Belize City

GT

14.715 t

DWT

14.093 t

NT

4.414 t

TEU

662

Length

172,95 m overall
162,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

21,73 m overall

Draught

Summer: 7,56 m

Freeboard

6.860 mm

Depth

15,07 m

Speed

15,5 knots

Lane metres

1.810 m

Built

1978

Launch date

12.05.1978

Date of complement

08.1978

Builder

Schiffswerft und Maschinenfabrik Lindenau Gmbh & Co.
Kiel
Germany

Yard number

177

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

Krupp Mak 9M551AK diesel engines – 11.604 kW

Number of screws

2

Bunker capacity

1.153 t

Number of passengers

12

Number of beds

12

Owner

Amanda Shipping

Former owners

1978-1988 Merzario Lines S.r.l.
1988-1996 The Iceland Steamship Co.
1996-1998 Vega Line Ltd.
1998-2003 Cobelfret Group N.V.