Alyona 01
Zeebrugge 15 January 2005

 

Name

Alyona

Previous names

1981 - 1995 Smolensk
1995 - 1996 Euroshipping Three

1696 Alyona

Type

Roll-On / Roll-Off cargo vessel - Container Carrier

IMO-number

7910668

Call sign

9HVN8

Flag

Malta

Previous flags

1992 - URSS

1996 - Russia

2004 - Saint Vincent & Grenadines - Kingstown - J8RV9

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

32.226 t

DWT

22.447 t

NT

11.074 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.368

Length

205,42 m overall
190,68 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

31,15 m overall

Draught

Summer: 9,72 m

Freeboard

12.350 mm

Depth

22,00 m

Speed

18,5 knots

Line

North Atlantic

Built

1981

Date of completion

07.1981

Builder

Valmet
Vuosaari
Finland

Yard number

305

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

5

Main engine

1x MAN diesel engine - 9.925 kW

Number of screws

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Number of decks

4

Tank capacities

Ballast: 8.761 t

Bunker: 4.019 t

Fuel oil: 7.399 t

Cargo holds

1x - 6.002 m³
1x - 13.099 m³
1x - 22.139 m³
1x - 14.179 m³

Hatchways

1x - 7,00 x 4,20 m
2x - 12,60 x 7,70 m

Manager

Ost-West-Handle Bruno Bischoff GmbH
9 Hinter der Mauer
D-28195 Bremen
Germany

Operator

Ost-West-Handle Bruno Bischoff GmbH
9 Hinter der Mauer
D-28195 Bremen
Germany

Owner

Euroshipping AO (Russia)
5 Mezhevoy Canal
St Petersburg
Russia

Registration owner

Canaco Navigation Inc.
St. Vincent

Remarks

Scrapped