RCC Shanghai 01

Westerschelde 25 September 2018

 

Name

RCC SHANGHAI

Previous names

2008 - 2018 CSCC Shanghai

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier - Vehicle carrier

PCTC - Pure car and truck carrier

IMO-number

9361823

Call sign

C6XA5

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

41.009 t

DWT

Summer: 12.300 t

NT

22.395 t

Length

176,00 m overall

165,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

31,13 m extreme

Draught

8,74 m

Air draft

45,70 m

Freeboard

5.766 mm

Depth

30,00 m moulded

Speed

20,8 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

15/09/2007

Launch date

26/01/2008

Date of completion

22/04/2008

Builder

Brodogradiliste 'Uljanik' d.d.

Flaciusova 1

HR-52100 Pula

Croatia

Yard number

477

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W-Uljani 8S50MC-C Mk. VII - 2 stroke 8 combustion diesel engine 12.640 kW

Propellers

1x Wärtsilä fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired (Oil fire boiler) KLN/VM-2,5/7

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated (Exhaust boiler) KIP/DV-1/7

Builder: TPK NOVA d.o.o.

Generators

3x MAN 8L23/30H diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Scania D19 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 1.000 kW, forward

1x 800 kW, aft

Builder: Rolls-Royce Marine AS

Number of cars

4.900

Ro-Ro ramps

1x Starboard dim.: 22,00 x 4,20 x 20,00 m

1x Starboard aft dim.: 32,20 x 7,50 x 12,00 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 3.875,4 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 632,50 m

Diameter: 70 mm

Crew

18

Crew size

35

Previous managers

Stamco Ship Management Co. Ltd.

21, Akti Miaouli Street

185 35 Piraeus

Greece

Registered owner

Shanghai Maritime Limited

Latest data adjustment

19 October 2020