RCC Tianjin 01

Westerschelde 11 July 2019

 

Name

RCC TIANJIN

Previous names

2008 - 2008 CSCC Tianjin

2008 - 2018 CSCC Tianjin

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier

PCTC - pure Car and Truck Carrier

IMO-number

9361835

Call sign

C6XA4

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

41.009 t

DWT

Summer: 12.300 t

NT

22.395 t

Length

176,00 m overall

165,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

31,10 m extreme

Draught

8,75 m

Air draft

45,70 m

Freeboard

5.766 mm

Depth

14,50 m

Speed

20,0 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

20/01/2008

Launch date

05/07/2008

Date of completion

15/10/2008

Builder

Uljanik Brodogradiliste

Flaciusova 1

HR-52100 Pula

Croatia

Yard number

478

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W/Uljanik 8S50MC-C Mk. VII - 2 stroke 8 cylinder combustion engine 12.640 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, vertical shell type (Oil fired) KLN/VM-2,5/7

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas smoke tube (Exhaust Gas) KIP/DV-1.5/7

Builder: TPK NOVA d.o.o.

Generators

3x MAN 8L23/30H diesel generatorsets

Builder: MAN Diesel & Turbo SE

Emergency generator

1x Scania DI9 diesel generatorset

Builder: Scania CV AB, Industrial & Marine Engines

Bow thruster

1x 1.000 kW, forward

1x 800 kW, aft

Builder: Rolls-Royce Marine AS

Car capacity

4.900

Ro-Ro ramps

1x Starboard dim.: 22,00 x 4,20 m - 20 t
1x Starboard aft dim.: 32,20 x 7,50 m - 120 t

Tank capacities

Ballast: 3.972,3 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 632,50 m

Diameter: 70 mm

Crew

18

Manager

Stamco Ship Management Company Ltd.

21, Akti Miaouli Street

185 35 Piraeus

Greece

Operator

Ray Car Carriers

Douglas

Isle Of Man

United kingdom

Registered owner

Tianjin Maritime Ltd.

4th Floor One Circular Road

IM1 Douglas

Isle of Man

United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

25 August 2020