Grand Uranus 01

Westerschelde 06 August 2020

 

Name

GRAND URANUS

Previous names

2012 - 2014 D Ladybug

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off carrier

IMO-number

9472206

Call sign

VRRG3

Flag

Hong Kong - China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

Previous flags

2012 - 2014 Republic of Panama, Panama city - Call sign: 3EUK

2014 - 2019 Republic of Singapore, Singapore City - Call sign: 9V3094

GT

72.408 t

DWT

26.985 t

NT

26.226 t

Length

232,39 m overall

Breadth

32,26 m

Draught

Summer: 10,02 m

Reg. Dimensions L x B x D

225,52 x 32,26 x 20,11 m

Rule dimensions L x B x D

222,40 x 32,26 x 13,30 m

Freeboard

3.020 mm

Speed

Max: 20,0 knots

Built

2013

Keel laid

31/08/2010

Launch date

13/11/2010

Date of completion

13/01/2012

Builder

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Youngam

South Korea

Yard number

S-443

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä/Hyundai 7RT-flex82T - 2 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 600 w 2.400 mm combustion engine 19.040 kW - 31.640 hp at 105,0 rpm

Build: 08/2010

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Engine & Machinery Division

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary water tube boiler - 8,8 kg/cm²

2x Economizer exhaust gas heated - 11,8 kg/cm²

Build: 07/2010

Builder: Kangrim Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Changzhou Works -, Nanjing - China

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets 1.562 kVA - 450 Volt

Number of cars

7.600

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 4.176,1 t

Fresh water: 656,2 t

Water ballast: 12.516,1 t

Anchor equipment

Length: 687,50 m

Diameter: 87 mm

Manager

Cido Shipping (H.K.) Co., Ltd.

20th Floor, World Wide House 19

Des Voeux Road Central

Hong Kong

Registered owner

White Tulip Shipping SA.

c/o Cido Shipping (H.K.) Co., Ltd.

20th Floor, World Wide House 19

Des Voeux Road Central

Hong Kong

Latest data adjustment

29 September 2020