Rich Wind 01

Westerschelde 07 July 2018

 

Name

RICH WIND

Previous names

2009 - 2018 Maersk Maya

Type

Oil product tanker

IMO-number

9367750

Call sign

9V5110

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

Previous flags

2009 - 2016 Republic of Panama, Panama City - Call sign: 3FXX3

GT

26.900 t registered

Suez: 28.050,15 t

DWT

Summer: 47.401 t

Winter: 46.075 t

NT

13.660 t registered

Suez: 24.861,78 t

Panama: 22.259 t

Displacement

Summer: 56.264 t

Winter: 54.938 t

Length

182,50 m overall

Breadth

32,20 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 12,62 m

Winter: 12,35 m

Moulded L x B x D

172,00 x 32,20 x 18,10 m

Registered L x B x D

172,60 x 32,20 x 18,10 m

Keel to masthead

45,53 m

Air draft

Summer deadweight: 32,91 m

Normal ballast: 38,56 m

Lightship: 43,21 m

Freeboard

Summer: 5.583 mm

Winter: 5.846 mm

Depth

18,10 m moulded

Speed

Ballast: 15,6 knots - Economic: 14,1 knots

Laden: 14,8 knots - Economic: 13,4 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

09/11/2006

Launch date

20/09/2008

Date of completion

15/01/2009

Builder

Onomichi Dockyard Co., Ltd.
Kobe
Japan

Yard number

538

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Mitsui-MAN-B&W 6S50MC (Mark VI) - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 500 x 1.910 mm combustion engine 8.580 kW at 127,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Mitsui Engineering & Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. Tamano Works - Japan

Propeller shaft

1x Oil lubrication shaft with monitoring device

Diameter: 520 mm

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary water tube boiler - 17,7 bar

Evaporation: 26,67 t/h

Manufacturer: Mitsubishi Heavy Ind., Ltd. (Marukin Sato Shipbuilding & Iron Products Co., Ltd.)

Generators

3x Yanmar 6N18AL-UV main diesel generatorsets each 480 kW

Number of cargo tanks

12

P&S 98%: 50.529,8 m³

Cargo tank capacity

Seg#1: 16.328,3 m³ (1P, 1S, 5P, 5S, Slop(S))
Seg#2: 9.010,9 m³ (4P, 4S)
Seg#3: 17.207,6 m³ (2P, 2S, 6P, 6S)
Seg#4: 9.920,2 m³ (3P, 3S, Slop(P))

Total: 52.467 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity

1.937,2 m³

Pumps

2x Centrifugal ballast pumps each 800 m³/h

4x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 1.000 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 53,21 m

Bow to centre manifold: 91,81 m

Stern to centre manifold: 90,69 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.370 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.600 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 700 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 2.050 mm

Spill tank grating to centre of manifold: 900 mm

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.314,9 m³

Diesel oil: 449,5 m³

Fresh water: 316 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Derrick - SWL 2,0 t

1x Hose handling crane mid ship center - SWL 10,0 t

Technical operator

Fuyo Kaiun Co., Ltd.
Dojima Fuyo Bldg 3-8, Dojima 2-Chome, Kita-Ku
Osaka
Japan

Commerical operator

Norient Product Pool ApS
Strandvejen 52
DK-2900 Hellerup
Denmark

Registered owner

Inter Mers Shipping Pte. Ltd.
8 Eu Tong Sen Street #19-87
The Central Singapore 059818
Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

07 March 2019