Trans Fjord 05
Westerschelde 25 September 2011

 

Trans Fjord 06   Trans Fjord 01
25/09/11   25/09/11

 

Name

TRANS FJORD

Previous names

1993 - 20.12.2002 Leman IV

Type

Tanker for chemicals and oil

IMO-number

9034743

Call sign

S6CD4

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Previous flag

1993 - 2004 Norway

Port of registry

Singapore City

GT

5.401 t

DWT

Summer: 9.108 t

NT

2.456 t

Length

113,63 m overall

107,43 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

17,70 m extreme

17,50 moulded

Draught

8,14 m

Depth

11,20 m

Speed

13,5 knots

Built

1993

Keel laid

01.11.1992

Date of completion

23.12.1993

Builder

YVC Ysselwerf
Capelle Aan Den IJssel
The Netherlands

Yard number

258

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Bergen type BRM-9 - 9 cylinders diesel engine - 4.952 hp / 3.642 kW

Diesel generators

2x Mitsubishi S6R main diesel generatorsets

Builder: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.

Number of tanks

11

Cargo capacity 98%

9.506 m³

Ballast capacity

1.389 m³

Anchor chain

Length: 495 m

Diameter: 44 mm

Operator

Seatrans Group AS
Wernersholmvei 5 Hop
5232 Bergen
Norway

Owner

Trans Fjord Pte Ltd
29 Int Business Park No 05 05 Acer Building
609923 SIngapore
Republic of Singapore

Previous owners

1993 - 2003 Seatrans AS
Wernersholmvei 5 Hop
5232 Bergen
Norway

2003 - 2004 Trans Fjord Ltd.
Liberia