Arco Bourne
Zeebrugge 25 May 2004

 

Arco Bourne 02
25/05/04

 

Name

ARCO BOURNE

Previous name

1991 - 1997 Cambourne
1997 - 2006 Arco Bourne

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

7901289

Call sign

GBVR

Flag

United Kingdom

GT

3.249 t

DWT

5.658 t

4.557 t @ 5,33 m draft

NT

974 t

Length

97,17 m overall
91,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

17,03 m

Draught

Summer: 6,32 m

Depth

7,30 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

1981

Launch date

12.06.1980

Date of completion

01.1981

Builder

Ailsa Shipbuilding Company Ltd.
Troon
Scotland
United Kingdom

Main engine

2x Mirrorless Blackstone (Stockport Ltd.) MB 275 - 3.116 kW at 750 rpm

Number of screws

2

Hopper capacity

2.600 m³

Loading capacity

4.500 t

Max. dredging depth

32,00 m

Owner

Hanson Marine Aggregates Ltd.

Renamed

2006 - 2006 Bourne
2006 Kamal XXXIII