Arco Dijk 02

Antwerpen 07 July 2016

 

Arco Dijk 01   Arco Dijk 03   Arco Dijk 04
Westerschelde 05/05/14   Westerschelde 05/08/16   Westerschelde 06/12/17

 

Name

ARCO DIJK

Previous names

1992 - 1997 Camdijk - Civil and Marine Ltd.

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

9034092

Call sign

C6KY7

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

GT

4.960 t

DWT

9.945 t

NT

1.488 t

Length

113,20 m overall

104,6 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

20,10 m extreme

Draught

Min.: 5,40 m

Max.: 7,70 m

Air draft

33,10 m

Depth

8,80 m

Speed

13,5 knots

Built

1992

Date of completion

22.03.1992

Builder

IHC Dredgers

Kinderdijk
The Netherlands

Yard number

1197

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Mirrlees Blackstone 8M275 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 275 x 305 mm diesel engines - 3.750 kW / 5.096 hp at 900 rpm

Built: 1991

Propellers

2x Screw propeller controllable pitch -aft at 195 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 660 V

Lighting voltage: 230 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Shaft generator

2x 1.875 kVA - 1.500 kW

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 363 kVA - 290 kW

Number of holds

1

Total capacity of holds

4.794 m³

Total installed power

4.000 kW

Hopper capacity

4.600 m³

Loading capacity

8.000 t

Suction pipe

1x 700 mm

Max. dredging depth

52,5 m

Boom distance from aft

24,50 m

Max. angle of boom

perpendicular to ship

129°

Discharge system

Bucket wheel & conveyor

Position of boom conveyor

Starboard aft

Discharge speed

2.000 t/h

Type of dredge pump

Submersible

Dredge pump capacity

2.943 t/h

Manager

Hanson Aggregates Marine

Southampton
United Kingdom

Owner

Hanson Aggregates Marine

Burnley Wharf, Marine Parade Southampton, Hampshire
United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

14 June 2014