Arco Beck 30
Zeebrugge 05 December 2008

 

Arco Beck 36   Arco Beck 22   Arco Beck 29   Arco Beck 13
05/12/08   24/06/08   24/06/08   03/04/05

 

Name

ARCO BECK

Previous names

1989 - 1997 Cambeck
1997 Arco Beck

Type

Trailing suction hopper dredger

IMO-number

8817722

Call sign

MHWW8

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

London

GT

3.325 t

DWT

4.752 t

NT

997 t

Length

99,82 m overall
93,05 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,60 m overall

Draught

Summer: 5,71 m

Freeboard

1.105 mm

Depth

7,30 m

Speed

12,5 knots

Built

1989

Date of completion

19.10.1989

Builder

INC Holland Dredgers
Sliedrecht
Kinderdijk
The Netherlands

Yard number

1191

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Mirrlees - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 275 x 305 diesel engines - 3.160 kW / 4.294 hp at 750 rpm
Built: 1989

Propelling system

2x Screw propeller controllable pitch at 246,0 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 660 V
Lighting voltage: 220 V
Frequency: 50 Hz

Shaft generators

2x 1.875 kVA - 1.500 kW

Generators

2x Diesel generatorsets each 339 kVA - 271 kW

Hopper capacity

2.739 m³

Loading capacity

4.500 t

Dredging depth

32,00 m

Fuel capacity

337,00 m³

Crew

10

Management

Hanson Marine Aggregates Ltd.
Southampton
United Kingdom

Owner

Hanson Marine Aggregates Ltd.
Southampton
United Kingdom