Wulf 9 01

Spijkenisse 23 January 2020

 

Name

WULF 9

Previous names

05/1988 - 2002 Velox

2002 - 10/2011 Siri

10/2011 - 11/2012 SV Siri

11/2012 - 01/2014 Siri

Location

Spijkenisse 23 January 2020 Oude Maas

Type

Offshore tug

IMO-number

8714243

Call sign

DKLW

Flag

Germany

Port of registry

Cuxhaven

GT

429 t

DWT

Summer: 375 t

NT

128 t

Length

33,10 m overall

Breadth

10,00 m extreme

Draught

Max: 5,02 m

Speed

Max: 13,2 knots

Built

1988

Builder

Batservices Verft

Mandal

Norway

Yard number

673

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x MaK 8M332 - 8 cylinder combustion engines each 1.600 kW at 750 rpm

Propellers

2x Liaan Compass thrusters TCN 92/62-250 CCP

4 blades - Diameter: 2,500 mm

Generators

2x Volvo Penta TD 1 21 CHC diesel generatorsets each 200 kVA / 400 Volt 3 phase 50 Hz

Bow thruster

2x Brunvoll bow thrusters with controllable propeller

Bollard pull

Max:58,0 t

Continuous: 54,0 t

Towing gear & equipment

1x Fore harbour towing winch (45 t pull, 150 t hold):

1x drum with 80 m length and 44 mm diameter steel wire

1x Aft towing winch (60 t pull, 150 t hold):

2x drums: - 1 with steel wire 6x36WS+IWRC with 650 m length and 44 mm diameter

1x With steel wire with 100 m length and 44 mm diameter

1x Towing hook SWL 60 t

Towing pins, shark jaws

Fire fighting

2x Fire pumps: each 360 t/h

2x Fire monitors each 180 t/h

1x Water foam monitor each 30 t/h

Tank capacities

Diesel oil: 234 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane EFFER

13,8 t @ 4,47 m

9,7 t @ 6,3 m

8,6 t @ 8,1 m

5,0 t @ 10 m

Salvage equipment

1x MOB boat - 25 hp

Accommodation

5 crew + 3 reserve

Navigation equipment

2x radars

GPS

Gyro compass

Navtex

Electronic chart plotter

Autopilot

Echo-sounder

1x Magnetic compass

GMDSS AREA A1 + A2

Manager

Wulf Seetransporte

Helgoländer Kai 10

27472 Cuxhaven

Germany

Registered owner

Otto Wulf GmbH & Co Kg

Germany

Previous names & owners

05/1988 Velox - /K/S Bugsertjeneste II A/S., Haugesund. Manager: Østensjø Rederi A/S., Haugesund - Norway

2002 Siri - Svitzer Wijsmuller International Towage Ltd., Nassau - Bahamas

2002 -2011 SV siri - Svitzer Middle East Ltd., Dubai

10/2011 Wulf 9 - Tauch- und Bergungsunternehmen Otto Wulf GmbH & Co. K.G., Cuxhaven - Germany

Latest data adjustment

02 June 2020