Buccaneer 02

Malaga, Spain 02 March 2019

 

Buccaneer 01
Malaga, Spain 07/03/19

 

Name

BUCCANEER

Previous names

Smit Lloyd 72

Type

Offshore anchor handling tug - Supply vessel

IMO-number

8015831

Call sign

IBJE

Flag

Italy

Port of registry

Ravenna

GT

1.672 t

DWT

Summer: 1.869 t

NT

501 t

Length

72,48 m overall

Breadth

13,70 m

Draught

Max: 5,26 m

Depth

6,50 m

Speed

Max: 12,5 knots

Built

1981

Launch date

25/07/1981

Date of completion

16/11/1981

Builder

Tille Scheepsbouw
Kootstertille
The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Bolnes 18 V DNL - Combustion engines each 1.985 kW total 6.000 bhp at 600 rpm

Propulsion

2x Lips variable pitch propellers in fix nozzle

4 blades - Diameter: 2.500 mm

Shaft generator

400 kW

Generators

2x Stork 158 K diesel engines coupled with 2 generators each 270 kW / 440 Volt 60 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar diesel generatorset136 kVA

Bow thruster

1x Holec NVGR40 variable pitch propeller 368 kW

Bollard pull

72 t

Clear deck area

465 m²

Deck strength

5,0 t/m²

Deck equipment

Crane: 1x Hydraulic -2,0 t @ 5,00 m

Tugger winch: 1x Hydraulic - 10,0 t

Capstan: 2x Electrical - 8,0 t

DP system

DP class I: Kongsberg KPOS DP-21

Gyrocompass: 3 units

Position reference units; 2x DGPS + 1x Cyscan

Acoustic reference: 1x HiPap 500

Motion reference: 3 units

Forward mooring winch

Model: HOLEC

Type: NG280L + UK 315SG3

Max pull: 40 t

Anchor Handling & Towing Winch

Model: YMUIDEN 8118 - double drum

Type: Electric - hydraulic

Max pull: 140 t

Tank capacities

MGO: 694 m³

Freshwater: 155 m³

Accommodation

Fully conditioned and heated accommodation as follows:
5x 1 person

5x 2 persons

3x 4 persons t

Total: 27 persons

Messroom: 19 persons

Navigation equipment

Radar: 2x Furuno F851D

Magnetic compass: 2x Observator

Echosounder: 1x Furuno FE 700

Autopilot: Navitron NT 920

GPS: 1x Micrologic - 1 Koden

Communication equipment

GMDSS: 1x Sailor A3 Console

V-SAT: Phone, Internet, E-mail, Tv Sat

Inmarsat: 2x Sailor TT-3.000E

Manager

Micoperi Marine Contractors
Via Trieste 279
48122 Ravenna IT
Italy

Registered owner

Micoperi SRL

Previous names & owners

1981 Smit-Lloyd 72 / Smit - Lloyd BV, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1991 Smit-Lloyd 72 / Smit - Lloyd Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur

1994 Smit-Lloyd 72 / Smit - Internationale Group, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1998 Smit-Lloyd 72 / Smit Internationale Nederland, Rotterdam - The Netherlands

1999 Smit-Lloyd 72 / Fish SA, Parijs - France

2001 Smit-Lloyd 72 / Seacor Marine West Africa

2007 Smit-Lloyd 72 / Seacor Holdings Inc., Morgan City - USA

2007 Buccaneer / Micoperi, Ravenna - Italy

Latest data adjustment

31 March 2019