Amber II 08

Antwerpen 26 April 2019

 

Amber II 09   Amber II 06   Amber II 04   Amber II 05
Antwerpen 26/04/19   Antwerpen 19/04/19   Zeebrugge 11/03/16   Zeebrugge 11/03/16

 

Name

AMBER II

Previous names

2007 - 02/2008 Camber

Type

Tug - Fire fighting vessel - Supply vessel tug

Anchor handling ocean going tug

IMO-number

9425423

Call sign

9HLD9

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2007 - 2008 Singapore

GT

975 t

DWT

767 t

NT

292 t

Length

48,00 m overall

42,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,20 m

Draught

Summer: 4,50 m

Depth

5,20 m

Speed

Max.: 12,9 knots

Cruising: 10.0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

04/07/2006

Launch date

01/10/2007

Date of completion

26/12/2007

Builder

Guangdong Jiangmen Shipyard Co Ltd.

Guangzhou
China

Yard number

GMG0514

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3516B-HD - 4 stroke 16 cylinder diesel engines each 1.920 kW

Total 3.840 kW / 5.150 bhp

Gearbox

2x Reintjes LAF 873 L

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers in Kort nozzles

Generators

3x Caterpillar 3408 diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Perkins 2326/1500 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

316 kW / 425 hp

Bollard pull

65,0 t

Towing and deck equipment

Winch type: Double drum AH/towing

Towing drum pull / brake: 95,0 t / 150,0 t

AH drum pull / brake: 95,0 t / 200,0 t

Towing drum capacity: 1.000 m / 54 mm

AH drum capacity: 1.000 m / 54 mm

Storage drum capacity: 1.000 m / 54 mm

Towing pins: 2x Karmoy-Norway

Wire & chain stoppers: 1x Karm Fork Karmoy

Stern roller: 5,00 x 1,60 m - SWL 200,0 t

Tugger winches: 2x 10,0 t

Capstans: 2x 5,0 t

Deck cargo capacity

Deck cargo: 200,0 t

Cargo deck area: 220 m² - abt. 21,70 x 10,20 m

Deck strength: 7,0 t/m²

Pumps capacity

Fuel oil: 60 m³/h

Fresh water: 60 m³/h

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 592 m²

Fresh water: 215 m³

Lubricating oil: 16 m³

Fire fighting

Monitors: 2

Total capacity: 1.200 m³/h

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane - SWL 6,0 t

Accommodation

For 38 passengers

Manager

Polskie Ratownictwo Okretowe
Miodowa 26
Gdynia
Poland

Previous managers

2007 - 2008 Amber Navigation Company Limited

Owner

Amber Navigation Company Limited

Latest data adjustment

01 May 2019