Atlas 01

Perama Bay - Greece 17 June 2014

 

Name

ATLAS

Previous names

1967 - 1974 Yorkshireman

1674 - 1981 Lady Theresa

Type

Tug - Anti pollution system - Diving equipment

IMO-number

6713087

Call sign

SV6729

Flag

Greece

Port of registry

Piraeus

GT

283 t

NT

85 t

Length

28,95 m overall

Breadth

8,84 m

Draught

5,00 m

Depth

4,35 m

Built

1967

Builder

Beverley Shipbuilding & Engineering
Beverley
United Kingdom

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Ruston diesel engines total 4.000 hp

Builder: Charls D. Holmes Co., Ltd.

Propellers

2

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 90 kVA - 220 Volt DC

Bollard pull

36 t

Deck equipment

One single with 650 m wire diameter 42 mm

Fixed and portable pumps

Fire fighting

Fire fighting monitor (Foam-water)

Tank capacities

Bunker: 120 t

Fresh water: 85 t

Crew

7

Navigation equipment

1x Echo sounder

G.M.D.S.S. A.1 + A2 + A3 Region

2x VHF

Manager

Lyboussakis Salvage & Towage
51, Nikis str, Ν. Ιkonio
Perama
Piraeus
Greece

Owner

Lyboussakis Salvage & Towage
51, Nikis str, Ν. Ιkonio
Perama
Piraeus
Greece

Latest data adjustment

28 August 2014