Zelzate 05
Westerschelde 11 September 2012

 

Zelzate   Zelzate 06   Zelzate 08
Zeebrugge 02/03/07 Westerschelde 30/06/14   09/04/15

 

Name

ZELZATE

Previous names

1993 Nathalie Letzer
2000 Zelzate

Type

Seagoing combi-tugs

IMO-number

9034999

Call sign

ORLE

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Antwerpen

GT

249 t

NT

74 t

Length

31,99 m overall

Breadth

8,70 m overall

Draught

Max.: 4,65 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Built

1993

Builder

Scheepswerf van Rupelmonde (St Pieter)
Rupelmonde
Belgium

Yard number

471

Main engine

1x ABC type 8 MDZC-800-173 K - 4 stroke 6 cylinder trunk-type diesel engine 2.130 kW / 2.897 bhp

Builder: Anglo Belgian Corporation N.V.

Wiedauwkaai 43
9000 Gent
Belgium

Gearbox

Reintjes ZWAV 2650 reduction gearbox

Propeller

1x 4-blade propeller in a Kort nozzle rudder

Diameter: 2.700 mm

Generators

2x Scania DS11 60M diesel engines each 200 kW continuous rating coupled with Van Kaick generator resulting in a total power output of each 300 kVA - 3x 380 V - 50 Hz.

Bow thruster

1x Guascor type F 240 TA-SP diesel engine driving a full azimuth retractable AQUAMASTER type UL 601/3500

Bollard pull

39 t

Deck equipment

Remote controlled hydraulic driven towing/bridle winch Brusselle type HSL 70/2-2/1 with double drum on aft deck.

Towing winches: Brake holding: 80 t - dynamic: 18 t at 13.4 m/min, slack rope speed: 50 m/min.

Anchor winch: 2x 4,6 t at 18 m/min, two speck-type anchors, 420 kg each with 275 m U2 chain diameter 19 mm

Bridle winch: static pull 40 t, dynamic: 20 t at 12 m/min.

Towing hook with pneumatic release device - SWL 30 t

Accommodation

The air-conditioned accommodation provides for 8 men

Owner

N.V. Unie van Redding- en Sleepdienst
Italiëlei 3
Bus 2
2000 Antwerpen
Belgium

Renamed

 2015 Multratug 13