Smit Kiwi 27
Zeebrugge 05 August 2016

 

Smit Kiwi 25   Smit Kiwi 23   Smit Kiwi 21   Smit Kiwi 28
28/06/16   28/06/16   28/06/16   16/08/16

 

Smit Kiwi 29
16/08/16

 

Smit Kiwi 11   Smit Kiwi 12   Smit Kiwi 05   Smit Kiwi 06
13/06/12   13/06/12   17/05/12   17/05/12

 

Smit Kiwi 08   Smit Kiwi 07   Smit Kiwi 04   Smit Kiwi 17
17/05/12   17/05/12   17/05/12   Antwerpen 05/03/14

 

Smit Kiwi 19   Smit Kiwi 20   Smit Kiwi 15
Zeebrugge 10/04/16   10/04/16   04/03/13

 

Name

SMIT KIWI

Previous names

Exact

2011 Built as: RT Samba

13/12/2011 - Smit Kiwi

Type

Rotor tug - Fire fighting vessel

IMO-number

9454321

Call sign

ORQF

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Zeebrugge

Previous flag

Belgium, Zeebrugge - Call sign: ORQF

2015 - 03/2016 Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HA2771

GT

377 t

DWT

139 t

Displacement

97 t

Length

27,70 m overall

26,10 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,50 m

Draught

3,45 m

Freeboard

258 mm

Depth

5,24 m

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

22/09/2009

Launch date

17/05/2010

Date of completion

30/06/2011

Builder

ASL Shipyard Pte Ltd.

Republic of Singapore

Yard number

895

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

3x ABC 8DZC - 8 cylinder 256 x 310 mm combustion engines each 1.766 kW total 5.304 kW / 7.206 hp at 1.000 rpm

Builder: Anglo Belgian Corporation N.V.

Wiedauwkaai 43

9000 Gent

Belgium

Propeller

3x Azimuth thruster controllable pitch

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 28 kVA - 22 kW - 34 hp

2x Diesel generatorsets each 163 kVA - 130 kW - 189 hp

Bollard pull

86 t

Fuel capacity

123,78 m³

Operator

Bareboat charterer: URS Belgium, Antwerpen - Belgium

Joint venture

Koninklijke Boskalis Westminster N.V. & KOTUG International B.V.

Head quarters

Kotug Smit Towage

Wilhelminakade 300

3072 AR Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Registered owner

Smit Kiwi Limited

Previous owners

30/06/11 Kooren Shipbuilding & Trading B.V., Rotterdam, Flag: Malta, Call sign: 9HA2771

30/06/11 ASL Offshore & Marine Pte. Ltd., Singapore, Flag: Malta

13/12/11 Smit Shipping Singapore Private Ltd., Singapore - Flag: Bahamas - Nassau, Call sign: C6ZR4

13/12/11 - 2016 Smit Shipping Singapore Private Limited

Renamed

2020 VB Kiwi

Belgium, Zeebrugge - Call sign: ORQF

Owner: Boluda Rowage Europe

Latest data adjustment

20 March 2020