Multratug 7
Zeebrugge 07 June 2004

 

Name

MULTRATUG 7

Previous name

1977 - 1997 Lady Moira

Type

Tug boat - Twin screw tug stern drive

IMO-number

7610012

Call sign

PCDZ

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Terneuzen

GT

369 t

DWT

318 t

NT

110 t

Length

34,50 m overall

31,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

10,50 m

Draught

4,38 m

Draft

Max.: 5,20 m

Freeboard

726 mm

Depth

5,10 m

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

1977

Builder

Cochrane Shipbuilders Ltd.
Selby
United Kingdom

Yard number

101

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engines

2x Ruston type 8RK 3 CM - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 254 x 305 mm internal combustion engine - total engine power 3.520 hp / 2.589 kW at 900 rpm with nozzle
Built: 1976
Builder: Ruston, Mersey Side - United Kingdom

Propelling system

2x Screw propeller solid - at 204 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 75 kVA - 60 kW - 101 hp
2x Diesel generatorset 98 kVA - 78 kW

Bollard Pull

52,2 t

Tank capacities

Fuel: 114 m³

Bunker: 190 m³

Towing gear

Single drum towing winch, 1x 1.100 m steel wire diameter 48 mm
1 towing hook, various wires, shackles, bridles etc for towage and salvage purposes

Pumps

Ample supply of portable diesel pumps and electric submersible pumps

Navigation equipment

2x radar
3x VHF
Radio-telephony installation
Magnetic- & Gyro compass
Navtex
GPS - autopilot
Echo sounder
Electronic chart plotter

Shipping company

Multraship Towage & Salvage
Scheldekade 48
4530 AB Terneuzen
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1977 -xx/11: delivered to 'United Towing (Nelson) Ltd', mng 'Humber Tugs Ltd' at Hull - United Kingdom
(GBR flag, ON 376885, c/s GXUC)
198x: owner restyled to 'Humber Tugs (Nelson) Ltd', mng 'Humber Tugs Ltd' at Hull - United Kingdom
199x: To 'Humber Tugs Ltd' at Hull - United Kingdom (GBR flag, ON 376885, c/s GXUC, 369 GRT, 110 NRT)
1997 -xx/05: To 'Multraship BV', mng 'Multraship BV' at Terneuzen - The Netherlands (NLD), renamed Multratug 7 (NLD flag, IVR 27.18959, c/s PCDZ)
08-04-1997 Multratug 7 (27.18959)

Renamed

2017 MTS Viscount
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Kingstown - Call sign: J8B5526
Owner & manager: MTS Group Ltd.- United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

18 December 2018