Broedertrouw XVI 01
Zeebrugge 15 November 2008

 

Broedertrouw XVI 05
15/11/08

 

Name

BROEDERTROUW XVI

Previous names

1957 - 1976 Capitaine Louis Thomas

1976 - 1979 Bon Secours V

1979 - 2008 Broedertrouw XVI

2008 Ivo

Type

Tug

IMO-number

5062352

ENI number

1979 - 2315502

Call sign

PDGW

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Zwijndrecht

GT

103 t

NT

31 t

Length

23,53 m overall

23,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

6,40 m over all

Draught

Summer: 2,44 m

Freeboard

470 mm

Depth

3,10 m

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

1957

Builder

De Vries Lentsch Scheepswerf
Alphen aan den Rijn
The Netherlands

Yard number

384

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Caterpillar 50Y00681 - 12 cylinder diesel engine - 1.218 hp. / 896 kW at 1.600 rpm

Built: 1987

Propelling system

1x Screw propeller solid - at 227 rpm

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 24 V

Shaft generator

1x 4 kVA - 3 kW

Generator

1x Diesel generatorset 4 kVA - 3 kW - 22 hp

Owner

2003 Van der Wees Watertransporten B.V.
Dordrecht
The Netherlands

Previous owners

1957 Capitaine Louis Thomas, Louis Thomas, Rouen - France

1976 Bon Secours V, Louis Thomas, Rouen, - France

1979 Broedertrouw XVI Sleepdienst Broedertrouw B.V., Zwijndrecht - The Netherlands

Renamed

2008 Ivo