Bertus Jr 01
Zeebrugge 10 November 2011

 

Bertus Jr 04
Middelburg 02/03/12

 

Name

BERTUS JR

Previous names

1956 Korl Weit Wat

1970 Volkswerft II

1996 Enterprise

1998 Hercules

2008 Commando

2009 Bertus Jr

Type

Tug - Pusher

ENI-number

02322529

Call sign

PD4943

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Tollebeek

GT

268 t

Length

21,30 m

Breadth

5,82 m

Draught

Summer: 2,55 m

Purpose

Towing pontoons

Built

1956

Builder

VEB Volkswerft Stralsund
Stralsund
German Democratic Republic

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi S 6 RMPTK diesel engine - 640 hp

Previous main engine

1x SKL diesel engine - 300 hp

Crew

2

Owner

M.Nietjes & G.Verheij
Steenbankpad 2B

8309 RB Tollebeek
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1956 Korl Weit Wat - VEB Volkswerft, Stralsund - German Democratic Republic

1970 Volkswerft II - EB Volkswerft, Stralsund - German Democratic Republic

1990 Volkswerft II - Volkswerft, Stralsund - German Democratic Republic

1995 Volkswerft II - Brugse Scheepssloperij, Brugge - Belgium

1996 Enterprise - Shipping Enterprise BV, Wijk bij Duurstede - The Netherlands

1997 Enterprise - B.A.Meerwijk, Heeswijk - The Netherlands

1998 Hercules - A.M.Kleinstra, Dinteloord - The Netherlands

2003 Hercules - Van Wijngaarden, Gorinchem - The Netherlands

2003 Hercules - Mijnster Zand & Grinthandel BV, Gorinchem - The Netherlands

2007 Hercules - J.Krul Sleep & Duwvaart, Slootdorp - The Netherlands

2008 Commando - Soldier Ship BV, Zwijndrecht - The Netherlands

2009 Bertus Jr - M.Nietjes & G.Verheij, Tollebeek - The Netherlands