Banckert 20
Zeebrugge 30 November 2009

 

Banckert 14   Banckert 15
Zeebrugge 29/04/05 Zeebrugge 29/04/05

 

Name

BANCKERT

Previous names

1972 - 1983 Smit Enterprise

1983 - 1992 Smit Colombo

1992 Banckert

Type

Oceangoing salvage tugs (60 t. B.P.)

IMO-number

7230135

Registration number

01 00492 2003

Removed Belgian registration 01/07/2010

Call sign

ORKP

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Antwerpen

Previous flags

1972 - 1983 Netherlands Antilles

1983 - 2002 Bahamas

2002 - 2003 The Netherlands

GT

545 t

GRT

466 t

DWT

382 t

NT

163 t

Length

43,53 m overall

37,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

10,62 m overall

Draught

Max.: 4,52 m

Depth

4,80

Speed

14,0 knots

Built

1972

Date of completion

12/1972

Builder

Bodewes H.H.

Millingen

The Netherlands

Yard number

702

Hull type

Single hull

Propulsion

2x Stork/Wärtsilä combustion engines total 3.240 kW / 4.405 bho driving two controllable pitch propellers in ’Kort’ nozzles, fitted with ’Becker’ rudders

Built: 1996

Number of screws

2

Bow thruster

1x 150 kW

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 225 kVA - 440V/60Hz

1x Diesel generatorset 20 kVA

Bollard pull

Ahead - 60 t

Deck equipment

  • 1x Norwinch hydraulic double drum anchor handling / towing winch

  • Each drum with a capacity of 800 m, 48 mm steel

  • wire diameter

  • Brake holding: 100 t, max. pull: 80 t

  • Support winches, capstan, Karmoy stopper

  • Hydraulic deck crane

Navigation equipment

Tug have the most modern navigational aids s.a.

radar, echo sounder, DGPS, compass, electronic

charting, multiple VHF sets

Accommodation

Most cabins are air-conditioned for 8 up to 18 men

Crew

9

Owner

Smit Transport Belgium N.V.

Italiëlei 3 bus 2

2000 Antwerpen

Belgium

Previous names & owner

1972 Smit Enterprise - Smit International (Antilles) NV.

1983 Smit Colombo - Smit International South East Asia Pte Ltd.

1985 Smit Colombo - Smit Tak Towage & Salvage (S) Pte Ltd.

1992 Banckert - BV Bergings & Transportsbedrijf van den Akker

2002 Banckert - URS Belgie NV

2010 Christos XXII - IMS Sg Co.

2012 Christos XXII - Christos XXII Spanopoulos Tugs

Remarks

Tug fully equipped for salvage assistance s.a.

external power supply, oxy-acetylene cutting and welding, salvage pumps

AH - Anchor Handling (Open Stern)

Deleted from the Belgian register 01/02/2010

Renamed

2010 Christos XXII

Republic of Panama; Panama City - Call sign: HO7037

Owner: IMS Sg Co.

Scrapped

12/2021 as Christos XXII at Aliaga - Turkey

Flag: Greece

Owner: Christos XXII Spanopoulos Tugs Maritime Co.

Latest data adjustment

27 March 2022