Amazone 01
Antwerpen 28 December 2012

 

Name

AMAZONE

Previous names

1980 Santa Cuz - EU-number 6001805

1980 San Pedro

1988 Ostfriesland

1996 Amazone

Type

Tug - Pusher

ENI-number

02322517

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Heel

Tonnage

129 t

Length

16,24 m

Breadth

8,04 m

Draught

1,92 m

Built

1980

Builder

Jonker & Paans
Dordrecht
The Netherlands

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Caterpillar diesel engines each 580 hp / total 1.160 hp

Previous main engine

2x Detroit diesel engines each 360 hp

Propellers

2

Owner

Vof. Amazoneduw (M. Duyzer)
Sluisweg 11
6097 PC Heel
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

1980 Santa Cruz - L. de Kimpe, Merksem - Belgium

1980 San Pedro - P. Adams, Antwerpen - Belgium

1988 Ostfriesland - Vereinigte Transport-Betonwerke GmbH, Aurich - Germany

1996 Amazone - Vof. Amazoneduw (M. Duyzer), Heel - The Netherlands

Last update

03.02.2013