Princess IMO 9242766 02
Westerschelde 25 July 2020

 

Name

PRINCESS

Previous names

2002 - 10/2012 Anglian Princess

10/2012 Union Princess

Type

AHTS - Anchor Handling Tug / Offshore supply vessel

IMO-number

9242766

Call sign

ORQU

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Antwerpen

Previous flags

2002 - 10/2012 United Kingdom - Call sign: ZNUW3

11/10/2012 - 24/10/2012 Bahamas - Call sign: C6AE4

GT

2.258 t

DWT

Summer: 1.890 t

NT

677 t

Length

67,41 m overall

57,20 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,55 m

Draught

Summer: 6,20 m

Depth

7,50 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 15,9 knots

Service: 11,0 knots

Built

2002

Keel laid

07/2001

Launch date

20/08/2001

Date of completion

18/07/2002

Builder

CIMC Raffles Offshore

Yantai

China

Yard number

YRF2001-127

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Wärtsilä 16V32LND - 16 cylinder 320 x 350 combustion engines total 16.304 bhp / 12.000 kW at 750 rpm

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers in fixed nozzles - aft at 137,0 rpm

Bow thruster

2x Electrically driven 9,0 t / 588 kW each

Stern thruster

1x Rolls Royce Ulstein ISOTV 1electrically driven 8,0 t / 660 kW

Bollard pull

180 t

Deck load capacity

Deck cargo: 700 t

Deck length: 27,30 m

Deck breadth: 12,60 m

Deck space: 344 m²

Deck equipment

2x 10,0 t hydraulic tugger winches

2x 10,0 t hydraulic capstans aft

180 m³ chain lockers

2x Spray booms with 5,0 t tank for dispersant

1x Fast rescue boat

Towing and anchor-handling

  • Anchoring system Brattvag windlass with two cable lifters of 38 mm chain, two mooring drums and two warping ends

  • 2x Spek anchors each with 460 m stud link chain.

  • Triple drum Brattvag 300 t hydraulic winch with 450 t brake holding

  • Each drum capable of holding 1.500 m towing wire

  • Each anchor-handling drum capable of holding 2x 1.200 m x 76 mm

  • With non-declutchable 3,25 cable lifters port and starboard

  • Main tow wire: 1.500 m x 76 mm

  • Spare tow wire: 1.500 m x 76 mm on powered reel

  • Powered reel with spare tow wire

  • Karm forks rated at 500 t

  • Stern roller 500 t SWL

Fire fighting system

FiFi 1 - 2x Skum SFP 250 x 350 pumps each delivering 1.200 m³h through combined water/foam monitors,

situated port and starboard with remote control

Fire detection system

Minerva Model t890, repeater located in engineer control room

Tank capacities

Potable water: 420 m³

Fuel: 1.400 m³

Delivery pumps rated at 100 m³/h

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane - SWL 3,0 t at 15,00 m

Accommodation

14x Single cabins all with private facilities

3x Double cabins with private facilities

1x Hospital

1x Ships office

1x Reception / meeting room

1x Crews lounge

Fully air conditioned

Navigation & communication equipment

  • Joystick control system: Rolls Royce POSCON Model P450 fully integrated with 3 control positions

  • Autopilot: Anschuetz Nautopilot NP 2040

  • Gyrocompass: Anschuetz standard 20 plus (GM)

  • Radars: 2x Furuno x Band 2817 ARPA

  • DGPS: Furuno x 2 GP80

  • Echosounder: Furuno FE700 with repeater at aft control consul

  • Speedlog: Furuno DS80

  • Anemometer: Nunotani 4PN

  • Nunotani 4PN: Furuno FAX214

  • Navtex: Furuno NX50

  • ECDIS: Furuno EC1000

  • Video plotter: Furuno EC1000

  • SSB transceiver furuno: FS-1562-25

  • DSC: Furuno DSC-60

  • VHF: Furuno 2 x FM850, 1 x FM8700

  • GMDSS handheld VHF: McMurdo R2 handheld UHF sets for general communication

  • AIS: Skanti 2100

  • LRIT: Furuno Felcom 12

ISM & commercial manager

Boskalis Offshore Transport

Italielei 3

2000 Antwerp

Belgium

Owner

Smit Shipping Singapore Pte.

23, Gul Road, Jurong

Singapore 629356

Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

01 August 2022