FFS Amaranth IMO 9161912 02
Zeebrugge 27 April 2022

 

FFS Amaranth IMO 9161912 03
Zeebrugge 27/04/22

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

FFS AMARANTH

Previous names

Paolo Parante

Osprey Fearless

Type

Deep sea/Harbour ASD Tug

IMO-number

9161912

Call sign

LFBJ

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Farsund

Previous flags

Italy - Call sign: ILSG until 2014

2014 - 2017 United Kingdom- Call sign: 2HVG3

GT

360 t

DWT

285 t

NT

108 t

Length

30,00 m

Breadth

9,85 m

Draught

Summer: 4,70 m

Depth

5,35 m

Speed

Max: 13,2 knots

Built

1997

Keel laid

26/03/1997

Date of completion

31/12/2997

Builder

Astilleros Armon Vigo S.A.

Vigo Pontevedra

Spain

Yard number

424

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Bulkheads

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x MaK 8M20 - 8 cylinder combustion engine each 1.520 kW at 1.000 rpm

Propellers

2x Lips azimuth stern thrusters

4 blades - Diameter 2.300 mm

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3306 diesel generatorsets each 44 kW - 380 - 50 Hz

Bow thruster

1x Lips thruster 150 kW/ 250 bhp

Bollard pull

Max: 52 t

Deck equipment

1x Fore harbour towing winch with: 1 drum with 100 m length and 88 mm diameter synthetic rope

1x Aft waterfall towing winch: 2 drums:

  • 1x With steel towing IWRC with 700 m length and 48 mm diameter

  • 1x With synthetic towing rope with 100 m length and 88 mm diameter

1x Towing hook SWL 50,0 t

2x Fork towing pins SWL 100 t stroke 500 mm

Fire fighting

2x Fire pumps:

1x 1.200 m³

1x 1.400 m³

Tank capacities

Gasoil: 200 m³

Lub/hydr oil: 8 m³

Balast: 100 m³

Rec- oil: 2x18 m³

Foam: 12 m³

Fresh water: 66 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane BS 300M4 max. 30,0 t

15 t @ 1,5 m

6,8 t @ 4,0 m

2,2 t @ 12,44 m

Accommodation

Fully air-conditioned

Single cabins: 2 for 2 crew

Double cabins: 4 for 8 crew

Total beds 10

Crew

6

Navigation equipment

2x Radars

GPS

GPS compass

Navtex

Electronic chart plotter

Autopilot

Echo-sounder

Magnetic compass

GMDSS AREA A1 + A2

Registered owner

FFS Marine AS

Strandgaten 10

4550 Farsund

Norway

Latest data adjustment

05 May 2022