Sapphire IMO 9220550 01
Westerschelde 12 December 2018

 

Name

SAPPHIRE

Previous names

2001 - 12/2018 Union Sapphire

Type

Seagoing tug - Offshore vessels / anchor handling tug (AHT)

IMO-number

9220550

Call sign

9HA4927

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

Belgium, Antwerpen - Call sign: ORLL

GT

498 t

DWT

383 t

NT

149 t

Length

35,75 m overall

28,70 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,51 m extreme

Draught

Max.: 5,05 m

Min.: 4,70 m

Depth

5,60 m moulded

Speed

Max: 13,0 knots

Economic: 10,0 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

04/05/2000

Launch date

09/05/2001

Date of completion

01/08/2001

Builder

Astilleros Armon SA

Navia

Spain

Yard number

512

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x ABC type 8 MDZC - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 256 x 310 mm combustion engines total 3.700 kW / 5.028 hp at 1.000 rpm

Propellers

2x Schottel type SRP1515FP full azimuth propellers in Kort nozzles

Generators

2x Scania DS 9 95M diesel engines each 196 kW connected with generators each 180 kVA / 150 kW - 3x 380 Volt - 50 Hz

1x Diesel generatorset for harbour duties 90 kVA / 75 kW

Bow thruster

1x Schottel SST 100CP - 200 kW

Bollard pull

Ahead: 65 t

Astern: 60 t

Winch aft

For towing a Robust waterfall winch Brusselle type SLH-130/50/2-1 with one warping head on aft deck is fitted, Brake holding: 130 t, dynamic: 44 t at 10 m/min, slack rope speed: 50 m/min.

Winch for deck

Combined towing/anchor winch Brusselle type SLH-130.50/2-2-2 on forecastle deck with double drum1.600 x 700 x 2 x 600 mm

Brake holding: 130 t, dynamic: 44 t at 10 m/min, slack rope speed: 50 m/min.

Tugger winch

1x BRUSSELLE type HL 15 / 1-0 - pull 15 t

Stern roller

SWL 200 t - 4,00 m length, 1.250 mm diameter

Towing pins

Karmoy Karm towing pins 160 t

Stopper pins

Karmoy Karm Fork, MBL 300 t

Towing equipment

900 m / 48 mm

Deck area

85 m²

Deck strength

5,0 t/m²

Max deck cargo

20 t

Auxiliaries

Hydraulic pumps for propulsion system are main engine driven

All our tugs are fully equipped for salvage assistance s.a. external power supply, oxy-acetylene cutting and welding, salvage pumps

Lifting equipment

1x Palfinger - SWL 700 kg @ 9,20 m

1x Davit for rescue boat - SWL 1,25 t

Accommodation

3 single and 3 double cabins provide air-conditioned accommodation for 9 persons

Navigational equipment

2x X-band radar, Furuno FAR-2117

2x GPS navigator, Furuno GP 36 & OP-150

1x Satellite compass, Furuno SC-50

1x Gyro compass system Robertson

1x echo-sounder, Skipper

1x Autopilot system, Robertson

1x AIS system, McMurdo

1x ECDIS Transas Navisailor 4000

Owner

Boskalis Offshore Transport Services NV

3350 AA Papendrecht

The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

19 December 2021