Kamara IMO 9322607 01

Westerschelde 08 May 2019

 

Name

KAMARA

Previous names

Smit Kamara

Type

Offshore support vessel, anchor handling, towing vessel, fire fighting ship

IMO-number

9322607

Call sign

9HA4953

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flags

2005 - 2010 The Netherlands - Call sign: PHEF

2010 - 2016 Dominica, Portsmouth - Call sign: J7BP9

2016 - 2018 Belgium, Antwerpen - Call sign: ORLB

GT

2.666 t

DWT

1.700 t

NT

800 t

Length

70,90 m overall

63,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,00 m moulded

Draught

Max: 5,70 m

Freeboard

1.412 mm

Depth

7,00 m moulded

Speed

13,5 knots

11,0 knots economic

Built

2005

Keel laid

05/07/2004

Launch date

22/05/2005

Date of completion

20/10/2005

Builder

Keppel Singmarine Pte Ltd.

Republic of Singapore

Yard number

285

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Wärtsilä 6R32- 4 stroke 6cylinder 320 x 350 mm combustion engines each 2.460 kW

Total 4.920 kW / 6.684 hp at 750 rpm

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä Finland Oy; Vaasa - Finland

Propellers

2x Lips screw propeller controllable pitch aft at 185 rpm in nozzles

Shaft generator

2x 1.500 kVA - 1.200 kW

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 713 kVA - 570 kW - 815 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 187 kVA - 150 kW - 163 hp

Bow thruster

2x Bow thruster controllable pitch each 550 kW, forward

1x Bow thruster controllable pitch each 550 kW, aft

Towing / anchor handling

  • Anchor handling towing winch - Waterfall Brattvaag, loadcell, spooling device, Controlled dynamic braking

  • AH winch 2 drums: 1 tow & 1 anchor handling

  • Tow drum/Brake holding/ Pull: 1.000 x 58 mm/ 225 t / 150 t 1st layer - 0-6,8 m/min

  • Anchor handling drum/ Brake holding/Pull: 1.000 x 58 mm/ 225 t / 150 t 1st layer - 0-6,8 m/min

  • Wildcats for rig chain: 1x 3 ¼” - 120 t pull

  • Storage reel: 1.000 x 58 mm

  • Stern roller: 5,0 m x 2,5 m; 300 ton SWL

  • Towing pin: Karmoy

  • Chain / wire stoppers: Karmoy

  • Rig chain lockers: 2x 120 m³ - 240 m³

  • Smit bracket: 1x 125 t SWL; bow arrangement

Deck equipment

  • Capstan (aft cargo deck): 2x 10 t @ 60,0 m/min

  • Tugger winch (fwd cargo deck): 2x 10 t @ 60 m/min

  • Marine crane: Knuckle boom 25 t @ 8,0 m/12,5 t @ 20,0 m

  • Crane: 1,8 t SWL @ 9,0 m

  • Anchors / Anchor chain: 2x HHP anchors / U2 type

  • A-frame (optional): 50 t SWL (not installed)

  • Windlass / mooring winch: Brattvaag BMG41044

Discharge capabilities tank cap. / discharge capacity

  • Fuel oil: 800 m³ / 2x 100 m³/hr @ 75,0 m head

  • Base / Fuel oil: 150 m³ / 2x 100 m³/hr @ 75,0 m head

  • Liquid mud (incl. tank cleaning system): 450 m³ / 2x 50 m³/hr @ 75,0 m head

  • Potable water: 600 m³ / 2x 100 m³/hr @ 75,0 m head

  • Drillwater / ballast: 400 m³ / 2x 100 m³/hr @ 75,0 m head

  • Dry bluk (incl. dust collector): 6x 45 m³

  • Bulk compressor: 2x 50 m³/min @ 5,6 bar

  • Foam: 25 m³

Bollard pull

83 t ahead

Deck area

450 m²

Deck cargo

650 t

Fire fighting

Class 1 with waterspray

Monitor 2x water / foam - remote control

Water: 1.200 m³/hr

Foam: 2x 300 m³/hr

Range throw: 120 m height 45,0 m

Pump capacity: 2x 1.500 m³/hr

Tank capacities

Fuel: 986,8 m³

Accommodation

Cabins 63 berths:

9x single berth

21x double cabins

3x cabins with 4 beds

Messroom, Hospital, Recreation room, Office space, Conference room, Laundry room, Dry provision store, freezer 9,0 m³, Cooler 11,00 m

Navigation equipment

Radar: 2x ARPA 12kW 96 nm

Gyro: 3x Gyro compass - 5x Gyro repeaters

Autopilot

GPS

Echo sounder

Speedlog

Navtex

2x Bridge wing repeaters

MF/HF 250 W radiotelephone

MF/HF DSC watchreceiver

2x Inmarsat C EGC & TLX

4x VHF incl DSC

Navtex receiver

AIS

Dynamic positioning +DPS 2 - Alstom (DGPS, 2 x HPR, Cysan, Tautwire)

Manager

Royal Boskalis Westminster

3350 AA Papendrecht

The Netherlands

Previous owners

Smit Shipping Singapore Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

05 April 2021