Rota Endurance IMO 9249518 01

Westerschelde 09 October 2020

 

Name

ROTA ENDURANCE

Previous names

2003 - 2019 Highland Endurance

Type

Anchor handling supply tug - Type UT722L

IMO-number

9249518

Call sign

V7A4186

Flag

Marshall Island

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flags

2003 - 2019 United Kingdom, London - Call sign: MCED4

GT

3.160 t

DWT

Summer: 2.750 t

NT

1.187 t

Length

80,00 m

Breadth

18,00 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 6,61 m

Depth

8,00 m to main deck

Speed

12,9 knots

Built

2003

Builder

Soviknes Verft AS

Sovik,

Norway

Yard number

298

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

4x Bergen B32:40L6P - Combustion engine each 4.080 bhp at 750 rpm

Total: 10.200 kW

Builder: Rolls-Royce Norway

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers in nozzles

Generators

1x 1.291 kW / 440/220 Volt 60 Hz

1x 425 kW / 440/220 Volt 60 Hz

2x Each 2.800 kW / 440/220 Volt 60 Hz

Bow thruster

2x 868 kW / 1,180 bhp, forward

1x 868 kW / 1,180 bhp, aft

Bollard pull

179 t continuous

Towing and anchor handling

Triple Drum Brattvaag winch 625 ton brake / 500 ton pull

Aft AH Drum (1)

Capacity 8.000 m of 83 mm

Spd/Pull Low Gear 200-500 ton @ 14-32 m/min

Spd/Pull High Gear 100-250 ton @ 28-72 m/min

Spooling Gear Load 57 ton, speed 3m/min

FWD AH tow drums (2)

Capacity 3.000 m of 83 mm each, Ttl 6.000 m

Spd/Pull Low Gear 230-500 ton @ 14-31 m/min

Spd/Pull High Gear 113-250 ton @ 28-62 m/min

Spooling Gear Load 25 ton, spd 3,00m/min each

Secondary Drums (2) - Upper Deck 65 ton pull

Capacity 500 m of 83 mm each, total 7.000 m

Secondary drums (2)

Upper deck 65 ton pull

Capacity 3.500 m of 83 mm each, total 7.000m

Spooling Gear Load 23 ton spd 3,00m/min each

Spare wire reel (Below deck)

7,5 ton pull

Capacity 1.500 m of 83 mm - Spare tow wire

Tugger winches (Main Deck)

2x

20 ton pull

Capacity: 600 m of 83 mm each, total 1.200 m

Karm forks

2x

SWL 650 ton (50–165 mm)

Towing pins

4x

450 mm diameter - SWL 330 ton

2 “Pop up” Pins - SWL 95 ton

Smit bracket

200 ton fitted on bow

Chain lockers

552 m3 total (4) (MAX: 4x 1.800 m of 83 mm chain)

Deck area

570 m²

Deck load

1.500 t

Firefighting

FiFi 1

2x 1.500 m³/h centrifugal pumps

2x 1.200 m³h monitors

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.150 m³ @ 100%

Potable water: 499 m³ @ 100%

Drill water: 1.669 m³ @ 100%

Oil based mud: 2.725 bbls @ 100%

Base oil: 1.264 bbls @ 100%

Brine: 5.257 bbls @ 100%

Dry bulk: 10.000 ft³ @ 100%

Discharge Rates

Fuel: 250 m³/h

Pot water: 250 m³/h

Drill water: 250 m³/h

Oil based mud: 75 m³h

Brine: 2x 75 m³/h

Cement: 80 t/h

Barytes: 60 t/h

Bentonite 100 t/h

Lifting equipment

1x Crane SWL - 5,0 t @ 10,00m or 2,5 t @ 16,00 m

1x Crane SWL - 1,5 T @ 13,50 m or 0,75 T @ 22,00 m (Retractable crane in cargo rail aft)

Accommodation

14x 1 persons

5x 2 persons

2x 4 persons

1x 1 Man (Hospital)

Navigation and communication equipment

1x Furuno 10cm ARPA Radar

1x Furuno 3cm Radar

1x Furuno Satellite Navigator GP31

1x Jotron EPIRB Type TRON 40S

2x Jotron 9GHz Radar transponder

3x Sailor SP 3110 VHF GMDSS

4x Motorola GP 900 portable UHF

1x Anschutz gyro compass–20 compact

1x Anschutz digital autopilot

1x Radar monitor aft

1x Sailor Mini M - 1x Furuno SATB

1x Furuno echo sounder FE-700

1x Furuno Doppler speed log DS80

2x Deif wind indicator

1x Furuno MF/HF SSB Radio station

1x Furuno DSC terminal DSC 60

2x Thrane & Thrane SAT C

1x Furuno Navtex receiver NX-500

1x Sailor Compact VHF, built in DSC

1x Furuno Weather Fax

1x Sailor RT 4822 simplex VHF

1x Telko Electronic Chart System

3 TSS Meridian gyro compasses

3x Wind sensors

Registered owner

Rota Shipping Inc.

Mansuroglu Mh. 1593/1 sk. No:6, C-61

Bayrakli - Izmir

Turkey

Previous names & owners

2003 - 2019 Highland Endurance - Gulfmark UK Ltd., Aberdeen - United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

18 February 2021