MTS Viscount IMO 7610012 01

Spijkenisse 18 September 2020

 

Name

MTS VISCOUNT

Previous names

1977 - 1997 Lady Moira

1997 - 2017 Multratug 7

Type

Tug boat - Twin screw tug stern drive

Basic functions

Harbour or Sea Towing, Dredging Support, Barge Handling

IMO-number

7610012

Call sign

J8B5526

Flag

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Port of registry

Kingstown

Previous flags

The Netherlands, Terneuzen - Call sign: PCDZ

GT

369 t

DWT

318 t

NT

110 t

Length

34,50 m overall

31,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

10,50 m

Draught

4,38 m

5,20 m aft

Freeboard

726 mm

Speed

11,5 knots

Built

1977

Launch date

07/04/1977

Date of completion

08/11/1977

Builder

Cochrane Shipbuilders Ltd.

Selby

United Kingdom

Yard number

101

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Ruston type 8RK3CM - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 254 x 305 mm internal combustion engine - total engine power 3.520 hp / 2.589 kW at 900 rpm with nozzle

Built: 1976

Builder: Ruston, Mersey Side - United Kingdom

Propelling system

2x 4 blade fixed pitch propellers - at 204 rpm

Electric installations

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 75 kVA - 60 kW - 101 hp

2x Diesel generatorset 98 kVA - 78 kW

Bollard Pull

52,2 t

Towing gear

Single drum towing winch, 1x 1.100 m steel wire diameter 48 mm

1 towing hook, various wires, shackles, bridles etc for towage and salvage purposes

Pumps

Ample supply of portable diesel pumps and electric submersible pumps

Tank capacities

Fuel: 114 m³

Bunker: 190 m³

Fresh water: 20 m³

Lube oil: 3 m³

Hydraulic oil: 0,5 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Fassi F200 crane - SWL 20,0 t

Accommodation

Heated and air conditioned living spaces for up to 10 persons, galley & sanitary facilities

Navigation equipment

(GMDSS) A1 to A3 Sea

2x 500w Searchlights

3x deck worklights

2x Radar

1x PC Station c/w with Navigation Chart Software

Autopilot

Furuno Echo Sounder

3x Fixed DSC - 2 xH/HVHFF

Navtex

HF - SSB / Mobile phone / Full Sat. Communication

AIS

Operator

MTS Group Ltd.

Registered owner

Marine and Towage Services Group Ltd.

Kings Quay, King St

Brixham TQ5 9FW

United Kingdom

Previous names & owners

  • 1977 -xx/11: delivered to 'United Towing (Nelson) Ltd', mng 'Humber Tugs Ltd' at Hull - United Kingdom - (GBR flag, ON 376885, c/s GXUC)

  • 198x: owner restyled to 'Humber Tugs (Nelson) Ltd', mng 'Humber Tugs Ltd' at Hull - United Kingdom

  • 199x: To 'Humber Tugs Ltd' at Hull - United Kingdom - (GBR flag, ON 376885, c/s GXUC, 369 GRT, 110 NRT)

  • 1997 -xx/05: To 'Multraship BV', mng 'Multraship BV' at Terneuzen - The Netherlands (NLD), renamed Multratug 7 - (NLD flag, IVR 27.18959, c/s PCDZ)

  • 08-04-1997 - 2015 Multratug 7 (27.18959) - Multraship Towage & Salvage, Terneuzen - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

27 February 2021