Wilson Arctic 01

Westerschelde 06 June 2020

 

Name

WILSON ARCTIC

Previous names

1999 - 07/2007 Stril Supplier

07/2007 - 2017 Siem Supplier

2017 - 2017 Karadeniz Powership Sir Patrick

2017 - 2020 Notus Express

Type

Tug - Platform supply vessel

IMO-number

9186601

Call sign

OXDR2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Esbjerg

Previous flags

1999 - 2018 Norway, Aalesund - Call sign: LJKB3

GT

3.917 t

DWT

3.037 t

NT

1.332 t

Length

83,70 m overall

76,20 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,70 m 19,70 m extreme

Draught

Max: 6,10 m

Depth

7,45 m

Speed

Max: 15,5 knots

Economic: 10,0 knots

Built

1999

Keel laid

26/06/1998

Launch date

08/01/1999

Date of completion

26/04/1999

Builder casco

De Hoop Heusden

Heusden

The Netherlands

Yard number: 1032

Builder completion

YVC Ysselwerf B.V.

Capelle a/d IJssel

The Netherlands

Yard number: 273

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 5

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 3516B DITA each 1.825 kW at 1.800 rpm / 690 Volt 60 Hz

2x Caterpillar 3512B DITA each 1.360 kW at 1.800 rpm / 690 Volt 60 Hz

Propellers

2x Kamewa propulsion thrusters, azimuth

Shaft generator

2x 2.300 kW each

Auxiliary generators

2x Caterpillar 3408 DITA diesel generatorset each 450 kW

Bow thruster

1x Kamewa 2200-CP-KL - 883 kW

Bow azimuth

1x Aquamaster UL1201

Stern azimuth

2x Aquamaster compass thruster CRP15

Deck storage

480 m² work deck area

160 m² garage deck area

160 m² shelter deck area

200 m² under deck area

Max cargo capacity

Deck cargo: Up te 950 m²

Deck strength: 5,0 t/m²

MGO: 1.336 m³ - Discharge rate: 2x 250 m³/h

Fresh water: 1.070 m³ - Discharge rate: 2x 150 m³/h

Mud: 642 m³ - Discharge rate: 3x 100 m³/h

Brine: 642 m³ - Discharge rate: 2x 100 m³/h

Tank capacities

Ballast: 724 m³

Accommodation

Cabins: 27

Bunks: Up to 50

Changing rooms: 2

Offices: 2

Duty mess

Navigation equipment

1x 10 cm ARPA radar type Furuno RDP/115A

2x 3 cm ARPA radar type Furuno RDP/1124

1x Electronic chart system - Transan NS

1x Anschütz Gyro

1x Echosounder type Skipper ED-162

1x Skipper GDS 100 echosounder

1x DGPS type Seatex DPS 100

1x DGPS type Navigator MK10

1x GPS type Seatex DPS 100

1x Auto pilot Anschütz Pilostar D

Communication equipment

GMDSS area: A1 + A2 + A3

VHF: JRC JHS-32A

UHF: Motorola MT2100

Satellite: V-Sat

Mobile phone: GSM

Telefax: GSM

Sat TV: Sea Tel

Manager

World Marine Offshore A/S

Previous managers

A1 Offshore Solutions ApS, 5700 Svendborg - Denmark

Owner

Wilson Offshore A/S

Torskekaj 1

6700 Esbjerg

Denmark

Previous owners

A1 Carrier Express APS - Denmark

Latest data adjustment

24 October 2020