Diavlos Pride 02

Westerschelde 24 May 2017

 

Diavlos Pride 05
Westerschelde 24/05/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

DIAVLOS PRIDE

Previous names

1980 - 1980 Atlas Tasman

1980 - 1982 Smit Lloyd 119

1982 - 1992 Maersk Handler

1992 - 1993 Pilot Fish

1993 - 2009 Carangue

2009 - 2014 Mega one

Type

AHTS - Offshore Anchor Handling Tug Supply vessel - Oil recovery ship

IMO-number

7914470

Call sign

HO7714

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

1980 Republic of Singapore

1982 Bahamas

1992 Saint Vincent & The Grenadines

1993 France

1999 French Southern Territories

2007 France

2009 - 2014 Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HA2094

GT

1.474 t

DWT

1.940 t

Length

64,59 m overall

Breadth

13,80 m

Draught

Max: 6,02 m

Depth

6,90 m to main deck

Speed

Max: 15,8 knots

Service: 13,0 knots

Built

1980

Launch date

19/03/1980

Date of completion

08/1980

Builder

Samsung Shipbuilding Co Ltd.

Geoje Yard

South Korea

Yard number

1003

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Nohab F216V - 4 stroke single acting 16 cylinder 250 x 300 mm combustion engine each 2.589 kW / 3.520 bhp at 825 rpm

Total: 5.178 kW / 7.040 bhp

Builder: Nohab Diesel AB - Sweden

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers - aft at 220 rpm

4 blades in fixed nozzles - Diameter 2.900 mm

Generators

3x Caterpillar D3408 diesel engines each 335 bhp at 1.500 rpm connected with generators each 210 kW / 262,5 kVA 415 Volt 50 Hz

1x Caterpillar D3306 diesel engine 160 bhp at 1.500 rpm connected with generator 125 kW / 156 kVA 415 Volt 50 Hz

Bow thruster

1x Ulstein 150 TV - Caterpillar type D348 - 700 bhp at 1.800 rpm

Bollard pull

86,3 t

Towing/Anchor handling winch

  • 1x Electro hydraulic low pressure winch type Brattvag SL 150W / B3T composed of triple declutch-able drums in waterfall arrangement each equipped with towing drum size 900 / 2.090 mm x 1.800 mm length with capacity of 900,00 m of 64 mm diameter.

  • Anchor handling drum size 2 x 900 / 2.090mm x 1.800 mm length with capacity of 900 m of 64 mm dameter towing wire

  • Rated pull 150 tons on 1st layer at 0-8 m/min

  • Break holding 250 static tons

  • Spare towing wire for 900,00 m x 64 mm diameter

  • 2x Capsrans Brattvaag type CM 418S – P = 10T/ V=0-24 m/mm

  • 2x Tugger winches Brattvaag type AM6300 – P=15T/V = 0-14 m/mm

  • Drums capacity 300,00m in 34 mm diameter

  • Windlass Bratvaag type B8 M 6300

  • 2x Tow pins hydraulic of 250 tons SWL

  • 2x Shark jaws hydraulic of 250 tons SWL

  • Stern roller 3.600 x 1.330 mm of 250 tons SWL

Fire fighting

Fi-Fi pipe fed by 160 m³/h pump

Emergency fire fighting pump 50 m³/h

CO2 fixed installation in engine room

Anti pollution and recovery system

  • Gas pollution detection (LEL)

  • Spreading 2x 42 m³ dispersant tanks

  • Seepex pumps 2 variable discharge 300 to 4.500 l/h

  • Spreading ramps 2 x 12,00 m

  • Settling and storage of recovered mixing in specific tanks with total capacity of 470 m³

Salvage equipment

1x Semi - rigid rescue boat with 40 hp Yanmar motor and panel

1x Zodiac 2ith 40 hp Suzuki motor with boat tiller vessel approved

Deck cargo

600 t

Deck area

390 m²

Max permitted loads

5,0 t/m²

Pumps

Drinking water: 50 m³/h

Non portable water: 170 m²/h

Spreading anti-pollution: 190 m³/h

Polluted ballast discharging pump: 2x 96 m³/h

Tank capacities

Gas oil: 847 m³

Fresh water: 120 m³

Non portable water: 897 m³

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane: hydraulic lift type MCV509 - 12 duplex type crane with lifting capacity at quay 10 t at 12,00m in double and 20 t at 6,00 m.

Lifting capacity at sea 7,5t at 12,00 m in double

1x A frame SWL 20,0 t

Navigation equipment

2x Radars

1x Gyroscopic compass

1x Magnetic compass

1x Sounder recorder

1x speed log

1x Autopilot system

2x GPS

1x Searching light

1x General broadcasting

1x Video surveillance system with 4 cameras

1x Navigation software with 2 screens

1x Anemometer

1x Navtex receiver

1x Daylight radar

Communication equipment

1x Radio system compliant with GMDSS A3 rules including

1x BLU MF / HF Radio 635 W with frequency synthesizer

1x ASN receiver

1x SMDSM station

2x Immarsat C station

3x Multichannel VHF of which

2x ASN

1x AIS system

1x Phone / fax mini 6M

Manager

Diavlos Salvage & Towage Ltd.

18, Dimokratias Avenue

Perama, 188 63 Piraeus

Greece

Previous names & shipping companies

1980 Atlas Tasman - Timur Carriers Pte Ltd.

1980 Smit-Lloyd 119 - Timur Carriers Pte Ltd.

1982 Maersk Handler - The Maersk Co Ltd.

1992 Pilot Fish - K/S VI Fish

1993 Carangue - Cie Nationale de Nav

2005 Carangue - Boluda France SAS

2008 Carangue - Bourbon Corp SA

2009 - 2014 Mega One - Mega One Sg Ltd.

Registered owner

Diavlos Pride Ltd.

Scrapped

12/12/2018 Beached at Aliaga - Turkey

Latest data adjustment

11 June 2020