ALP Forward 01

Westerschelde 20 August 2019

 

ALP Forward 02
Westerschelde 09/01/20

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

ALP FORWARD

Previous names

2008 - 2015 Ursus

Type

Offshore deep sea tug - Supply - Fire fighting

IMO-number

9367516

Call sign

PCXN

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

Previous flags

04/2008 - 05/2008 Germany

05/2008 - 07/2015 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2DK5

GT

2.789 t

DWT

Summer: 3.216,7 t

NT

836

Length

64,97 m overall

59,06 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

18,74 m extreme

18,50 m moulded

Draught

Max: 7,50 m

Depth

8,50 m to main deck

Speed

Service: 10,5 knots

Max: 16,5 knots

Built

2008

Keel laid

04/04/2007

Launch date

04/03/2008

Date of completion

08/04/2008

Builder

Mützelfeldtwerft Abwicklungsgesellschaft GmbH

Cuxhaven

Germany

Yard number

255

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x MaK 6M32C - 4 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 3.060 kW / 4.160 hp at 600 rpm

2x Mak 8M32C - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 3.840 kW / 5.221 hp at 600 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG - Germany

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers

Diameter: 4.500 mm

Boilers

Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated

Thermal oil heater, oil fired

Shaft generator

2x 1.200 eKW

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3412 DITA - 4 stroke 12 cylinder 137 x 152 mm combustion engines each 540 kW connected with generators each 500 ekW / 400/203 Volt 50 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar C9 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

2x Controllable pitch thrusters each 400 kW / 544 bhp - forward

1x Controllable pitch thrusters each 400 kW / 544 bhp - aft

Towing / Anchor handling

Towing winch: Electr. driven 150/300 t

Brake holding load: 300 t drum’s 1st layer

Drums: 2x 1.600 m, 76 mm

Control: Remote controlled from bridge

Cable lifters: 1x 76 mm and 1 x 126 mm

Two wire: 1x 1.600 m, 76 mm & 1x 800 m, 76 mm

Storage reel: 1x 1.600 m, 76 mm

Stern roller: 300 t SWL, 5,00 m length / 2,00 m diameter

Tugger winches: 2x 10 t @ 15 m/min

Towing pins: 2x Karmoy, 300 t SWL

Karm forks: 2x Karmoy, 650 t SWL, various inserts

Bollard pull

218 t

Cargo deck area

315 m²

Deck load

10,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fresh water: 92 m³

Marine gas oil: 179 m³

Heavy fuel oil: 2.469 m³

Ballast: 332,5 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 550,00 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Accommodation

Total capacity: 24 persons

Cabins:

Single berth: 10

Double berth: 6

Four berth: 1

Hospital - Single berth

Manager

ALP Maritime Services B.V.

Wilhelminakade 95

3072 AP Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Registered owner

ALP Forward BV

Latest data adjustment

17 May 2020